Machine Learning under Differential Equations: An Approach by Non-smooth Optimal Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Nagahara Masaaki  北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 教授 (90362582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスパースモデリング / 機械学習 / 最適制御 / サイバーフィジカルシステム / COVID19 / データ駆動型制御 / モビリティ / 最適化 / スパース制御 / IoT / スプライン / パンデミック / COVID-19 / 数値最適化 / ニューラルODE / ノンパラメトリック回帰
Outline of Research at the Start
ニューラルネットワークを微分方程式(ODE)で表現した「無限の深さの」深層学習(ニューラルODE)や,IoTにおける物理系センサデータからのノンパラメトリック回帰など,微分方程式の制約をもつ機械学習が近年,重要性を増している.しかし,従来の機械学習の手法では,それら微分方程式を陽に扱うことはできない.本研究の目的は,(1)微分方程式を制約にもつ機械学習を非平滑最適制御問題として再定式化し,(2)微分方程式を陽に考慮した無限次元の最適化を効率よく解く手法を提案,そして(3)電動車いすを用いた実証実験により提案手法の有効性を示すことである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated methods to integrate the estimation of dynamic systems into machine learning, and formulated constrained nonparametric regression problems as problems of optimal control. Specifically, we developed a new algorithm for solving the smoothing spline problem, which seeks the optimal curve from a dataset. We also analyzed the robustness of optimal control problems under environments with noise and explored solutions for sparse control problems. Furthermore, we examined real-world applications such as control problems related to COVID-19 suppression and the development of control algorithms for electric wheelchairs to avoid obstacles. These achievements have been presented at international conferences and published in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、動的システムの理論と機械学習を融合した新しいフレームワークを提案した。これにより、データ駆動の手法が制御理論に効果的に統合され、システムの理解と予測の精度が向上した。また、スパース性を持つ最適制御問題の研究は、計算負荷の軽減と効率的なリソース利用を可能にし、これは大規模なシステムやデータセットを扱う現代の科学技術において極めて重要である。また、COVID-19の抑制に関する制御問題や電動車いすの制御アルゴリズムの開発など、実世界での問題も取り扱った。これらは公衆衛生への対応や高齢化社会における移動支援技術の進化に対する重要な貢献となる。