Spin-orbit torque induced magnetization switching using Wyle semimetals and its device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Tetsuya  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (20344476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 憲治  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50360946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁性ワイル半金属 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン軌道トルク / 強磁性トンネル接合 / ハーフメタル強磁性体 / ワイル半金属
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,磁性ワイル半金属材料において発現する強いスピン軌道相互作用を利用した強磁性体磁化制御の学理を確立し,高速性・低消費電力性に優れたスピントロニクスデバイスを実現することである.そのため,ワイル半金属であることが理論的に指摘されているCo基ホイスラー合金をスピン源としたスピン軌道トルクの特性を明らかし,これを利用した磁気抵抗素子ならびに高周波自励発振デバイスを開拓する.本研究の進展により,物性物理学で近年注目されているトポロジカル物質に関する学理の解明が進むことが期待され,さらに,高速性,低消費電力性に優れた磁気メモリや発振素子,高感度磁気センサーへの応用が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study are to clarify the physics of spin-orbit torque induced by a spin current generated in Wyle semimetals with strong spin orbit interaction, and to develop a basic technology to realize spintronic devices with high-speed and low power consumption. To do this, we investigated the anomalous Hall effect in Co-based Heusler alloys, such as Co2MnAl and Co2MnGa, which are theoretically predicted to be Wyle semimetals, and demonstrated the SOT-induced magnetization switching of perpendicularly magnetized CoFeB thin film with no external magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワイル半金属はトポロジカル絶縁体とともに,物性物理学において近年大きな注目を集めているが,その研究対象はフェルミ面におけるワイル点の観測などの物性探索が主であり,デバイス応用の研究は極めて少ない.本研究の進展により,これまでに多くの研究がなされてきたスピントロニクスデバイスにおいて,ワイル半金属の有効性を示すことができ,トポロジカル材料を利用したスピントロニクスデバイスの創生という新たな流れを創出することに貢献できる.