| Project/Area Number |
20H02175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Taketomo 北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50343009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三好 実人 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30635199)
橋詰 保 北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 特任教授 (80149898)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 窒化物半導体 / ウェットエッチング / 電気化学反応 / 窒化物半導 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
窒化物半導体はパワーデバイス材料として期待されているが、エッチング時に導入される加工ダメージにより素子の信頼性・安定性が劣化し実用化の障害となっている。本研究では、窒化物半導体と溶液界面における酸化反応を電気化学的に進行させ精密に制御することにより、低損傷で制御性の良いエッチング法を開発する。特に、硫酸ラジカルの強い酸化力に着目し、より簡便で真に実用的な窒化物半導体ウェットエッチング技術の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A simple, low-damage, and highly controllable wet etching technique for GaN using sulfuric acid radicals (SO4*-), which have strong oxidizing power, has been developed by finding conditions to stably generate and supply SO4*-. Furthermore, the technique was applied to the gate-recess etching of AlGaN/GaN heterostructure field effect transistors, and precise control of the threshold voltage and suppression of its in-plane variation were simultaneously achieved. It was also shown that the etching rate (chemical reaction rate) can be controlled by light irradiation intensity, and that the technique can be applied to a wider range of nitride semiconductor materials.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学的に強固な窒化物半導体の加工を簡便に行うウェットエッチング法を開発した。薬液に試料を浸し紫外線を照射するだけというシンプルなセットアップであると同時に、これまで問題となっていた加工損傷を大幅に抑制することに成功した。さらに、高周波パワーデバイス応用が期待されるGaN系トランジスタのゲートリセス加工に適用し、しきい値電圧の精密制御を達成した。エッチングの自己停止現象を利用した高い加工精度を示し、性能バラツキの抑制と低コスト加工が可能であることから、産業応用にも有望である。