Generation of Vector Beams using Semiconductor Nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Motohisa Junichi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60212263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨岡 克広  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60519411)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体ナノワイヤ / ベクトル光波 / 偏光 / ナノワイヤレーザ / ナノワイヤ / 偏光解析 / 偏光渦
Outline of Research at the Start
位相や偏光の特異点を有するトポロジカル光波が学術的および応用面で注目を集めているが、本研究は半導体ナノワイヤを用いてコンパクトなベクトル光波源を実現することを目的とする。まず、現在得られているナノワイヤレーザの発振モードを同定し、高次ベクトル光波となっていることを確認する。そして、計算機シミュレーション・電磁場解析を通じ低次の導波モードによりレーザ発振が可能な構造を設計し、設計されたナノワイヤを有機金属気相選択成長法を用いて作製するとともに、その発光特性を評価し、ベクトル光波の発生を確認する。さらに、ナノワイヤを利用したガウスラゲール光の発生可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out the characterization of emitted light from GaAs/InGaAs/GaAs core-multishell nanowires (NWs) under laser light excitation. Under continuously working excitation, multiple sharp peaks originating from the optical cavity were observed. Under pulsed excitation, sharp peaks were observed, and their intensity increased superlinearly with excitation intensity, which indicated laser oscillation in NWs. Direct observation of the spectrally filtered peak revealed that the beam shape was hollow, indicating the existence of the singularity in its beam center. Furthermore, polarization analysis showed that the lasing beam exhibited cylindrically symmetric distribution in the polarization. These experimental results are in good agreement with calculations and indicate that NWs are a promising candidate for a compact light source of the cylindrical vector beams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベクトル光波は、通常の光波とは異なる光としての特徴を持ち、光マニュピレーション、光トラッピング、レーザ加工、超解像イメージング、光通信、量子光通信や粒子加速など、多岐に渡る分野での応用が期待されているが、一般的に発生方法が煩雑で、簡便は発光源の開発が求められている。本研究において、半導体ナノ構造として形成が容易な、断面寸法サブミクロン程度の微小なナノワイヤがレーザ発振すること、そしてレーザ発振時に軸対称ベクトル光波が発生可能であることを示した。これにより、ナノワイヤは小型のベクトル光波源としての可能性が示されるとともに、ベクトル光波の応用可能性を一段と高めている。