Development of CPP-AMR single crstal thin films for nano-sized high-sensitive magnetic reproducing devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Masakiyo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80250702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古門 聡士  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50377719)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 異方性磁気抵抗効果 / 磁気抵抗効果 / AMR
Outline of Research at the Start
伝導電子が結晶格子の熱振動によって散乱されるまでに移動する平均的距離よりも薄い強磁性単結晶薄膜を用いた膜面垂直通電(CPP)トランスバース(Tr)異方性磁気抵抗(AMR)効果の研究を行う。大きなCPP-Tr-AMR効果を示す強磁性薄膜材料を電子論的起源の観点から探索・開発し、新たな磁気センサー素子の実現を目指す。
本研究の成果から得られるセンサー素子では、室温でも実用上必要な大きさの信号強度が期待できるため、超高密度ハードディスク(HDD)を実現する革新的な技術となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve large magnetoresistance ratio in single-layered ultra-thin ferromagnetic metallic thin films, we investigated anisotropic magnetoresistance (AMR) effect in current perpendicular to the plane (CPP) geometry. As an experimental approach, we decided the magnetoresistance coefficients in the Doring’s formula for Ni-Co-Fe binary alloy single crystal thin films and deduced an optimum crystal orientation for CPP-AMR. As a theoretical approach, we developed an AMR theory based on s-d scattering mechanism and its application methodology for practical magnetic materials. The availability of our theory was confirmed through the comparison with experimental results of iron-nitride and Co based full-Heusler alloy thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AMR効果は約160年前のケルヴィン卿による発見以来、強磁性体で観測される重要な電流磁気効果として現象論の範疇で理解され、様々なデバイス応用がなされてきたが、1970年代の先駆的な理論研究を除いて、電子論的観点からの十分な理解は得られていなかった。本研究は実験と理論の両面からAMR効果について検討を行った結果、極薄単結晶強磁性薄膜の磁気輸送特性の解明と応用に新たな一歩を与えたものである。