Project/Area Number |
20H02179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoshi Okamoto 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10292278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島津 武仁 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (50206182)
吉田 栄吉 東北大学, 産学連携先端材料研究開発センター, 特任教授 (70500867)
田丸 慎吾 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70773802)
菊池 伸明 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80436170)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 軟磁性 / 高周波 / 磁気損失 / 電磁波抑制 / パワーデバイス / 磁気特性 / 磁波抑制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
5G通信における信号品質の確保やパワーデバイスのスイッチング周波数の高周波化に伴い,MHz帯からGHz帯における軟磁性微粒子の磁気損失制御が重要な課題となっている.現状ではデバイス実装が先行しており,この周波数帯域における磁気損失に関する学術的理解はほとんど進んでいない.本研究では,超高感度計測と大規模シミュレーションをベースとする磁気損失の起源解明ならびに所望の磁気損失特性を実現する設計手法の確立を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetic soft materials are widely used in many devices as noise suppression sheet, passive devices in power electronics systems, and so on. Although the magnetic energy loss is a very important factor in these devices, the physical mechanism of magnetic energy loss has not been well understood for the frequency range from MHz to GHz, which is the most important frequency range for various practical applications. In this study, we performed high-sensitivity measurements of a single constituent particle of magnetic device, and its magnetic energy loss mechanism was analyzed using magnetic vortex theory. On the other hand, the magnetic energy loss in a bulk magnetic device was also studied by means of broad-band energy loss measurements. We clearly showed that the energy loss was well analyzed by the model based on magnetization reversal process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軟磁性材料はモーターコアや電力変換、電磁波干渉抑制などに広く用いられており、現代社会において不可欠な材料の一つである。その重要性の反面、磁化挙動由来のエネルギー損失の理解が十分ではなく、持続可能性社会の実現に向けた超高効率電力利用のための重要課題となっている。本研究では、軟磁性材料におけるエネルギー損失メカニズムを、磁性素子の構成要素であるミクロスケールの単一粒子にまで立ち返り、高感度計測に基づく解析を実施した。またバルク磁性素子についても広帯域での損失測定を行い、それぞれの損失機構について解析し、低損失化に向けた重要な知見を得た。