liquid Si engineering based on the liquid-to-solid Si conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University (2023)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takashi  山梨県立大学, 地域人材養成センター, 特任教授 (70643138)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液体プロセス / シリコン半導体 / 液体Si / 液体 / 液体シリコン / 半導体 / EBID / シリコン / 微細加工 / 電子線
Outline of Research at the Start
Si半導体は固体Siと気体Siに基づくSi工学発展の歴史であった。一方で申請者らは「液体Si」と呼ぶ新物質を創出した。常温常圧で液体、脱水素化により固体Siとなるこの材料は、液体の機能を引き出し活用する新たな学術領域「液体Si工学」を通して、Si科学/産業を新たな段階へ導く。研究の目的は、液体Si工学の基盤となる「液体Si→固体Si」変換機構の解明である。特に非加熱・非真空で進行する電子線誘起型の変換機構を解明し、従来のSi工学で困難とされた「非加熱・非真空のSi製膜、Si直接描画」技術の創製を目指す。半導体Siの歴史を「液体」という新たなフィールドへ先導する初めての挑戦となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the unique material ``liquid Si'' and aimed to demonstrate the ``liquid-to-solid Si conversion'' induced by electron beam (EB) irradiation, as well as to clarify its mechanism. Using a liquid phase (LP)-electron beam induced deposition (EBID) equipment which was constructed by us, we irradiated EB on liquid Si and demonstrated that liquid-to-amorphous/crystalline Si conversion was induced in the EB irradiation area. The impurity concentration in the obtained solid Si film was below the detection limit of the EDX, and it was a highly pure semiconductor Si film. Montecarlo simulation and Density Functional Theory were used to gain insight into the identification and influence of reactive species in the phase transition. We succeeded direct writing of semiconductor Si thin films without heating/vacuum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが創出した「液体Si」とは、常温常圧で液体、脱水素化により固体Siとなる新物質である。液体Siを固体Si(半導体Si膜)に変換するためには従来400℃の熱を必要としていたが、本研究では非加熱・非真空でこの変換を達成した。更に直接パターニング技術およびドープSi膜の形成にも成功した。この意義は従来のSi工学では不可能とされてきた、非加熱・非真空でナノスケールの半導体Si膜の直接描画技術の確立にある。その学術的意義は、100年続く固体Si(ウェハ)や気体Si(シランガス)に立脚した従来のSi工学を、「液体」という未踏領域へ推し進めた点にある。