Enhancement of surface acoustic wave harmonics excitation using bonded dissimilar-material structures and its application to next-generation super-high frequency filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Shoji Kakio  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70242617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 潤  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (60386737)
鈴木 雅視  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60763852)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSAWフィルタ / 高周波化 / 異種材料接合 / 高調波 / 弾性表面波 / 高周波フィルタ
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代通信システムへの進化,実現に向けて,弾性表面波(Surface Acoustic Wave: SAW)を利用した周波数フィルタの高周波化が要請されているが,高周波化に必要なすだれ状電極の微細化が困難である.一方,本研究グループでは,これまでの科研費による研究により,高性能なSAW伝搬特性を有する異種材料接合構造を開発している.そこで本研究では,SAWの高次高調波を異種材料接合構造に適用することにより,従来の電極周期を用いて3倍,あるいは5倍の高周波化と,フィルタ応用に見合うSAW伝搬特性を同時に実現させることを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the evolution of next-generation mobile communication systems, surface acoustic wave (SAW) devices with higher frequency and wide bandwidth are strongly demanded. The conventional SAW devices have a frequency limit of around 3.5 GHz owing to the limitations of narrower electrodes and power handling capability. In this study, the enhancement of high-order SAW harmonics by increasing the metallization ratio was theoretically and experimentally investigated in high-performance bonded dissimilar-material structures, such as LiTaO3(LT)/quartz and LiNbO3(LN)/quartz. It was clarified that the 3rd and 5th harmonics of the SAW are strongly excited compared to a single LT or LN, resulting in significantly larger resonance characteristics. The applicability to ultra-high frequency filters that can operate at frequencies 3 and 5 times higher without narrowing the electrode period was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォン等の端末用の弾性表面波(SAW)フィルタには,LiTaO3(LT)やLiNbO3(LN)の圧電結晶が用いられてきたが,第5世代通信システム,次世代通信システムの高周波化に必要な電極周期の狭小化は限界である.本研究では,LT薄板,またはLN薄板を水晶基板と異種材料接合させた構造と,0.8程度の電極メタライゼーション比を組み合わせると,単体のLT,またはLNと比較してSAWの3次,5次高調波が強勢に励振され,格段に大きな共振特性が得られることを理論的,実験的に明らかにし,電極周期を狭くすることなく3倍,5倍の周波数で動作可能な超高周波フィルタへの適用可能性を示した.