Development of a swept-source based on quantum dots with controlled gain spectra and its application in OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Nobuhiko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30344873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 直樹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, 主任エンジニア (10415771)
渡辺 英一郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, エンジニア (10469786)
久保 隆史  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30316096)
赤阪 隆史  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (70322584)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ドット / 近赤外光源 / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィー / 波長掃引光源 / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィー(OCT) / 分子線エピタキシー(MBE) / OCT
Outline of Research at the Start
近赤外光を用いた非侵襲な医療用断層イメージング技術である光コヒーレンストモグラフィー(OCT)の画像性能(分解能や画像深さ)向上に貢献すべく、半導体ナノ材料である自己組織化InAs量子ドット(QD)を用いた広帯域波長掃引レーザ光源の開発を行う。自己組織化InAs-QDは、特有のサイズ分布による広帯域な発光および利得特性を近赤外波長帯に有しており、この特性に加え、我々が培ってきた発光波長制御を含むQD成長技術を駆使して、広帯域かつシームレスな光学利得媒体とすることで、従来光源を凌駕する分解能と画像深さを実現するOCT光源への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A near-infrared swept-source (SS) was developed using self-assembled InAs quantum dots (QDs) and applied in SS optical coherence tomography (SS-OCT). InAs-QDs in an ensemble configuration offer broadband light emission and optical gain owing to their inherent size distribution whithin the near-infrared wavelength band, making them highly suitable for OCT light sources. Furthermore, the emission center wavelength of QDs can be controlled by varying the growth conditions. Thus, the optical gain peak can be controlled within the 1-1.1 μm band, which is useful for obtaining a large imaging depth of OCT. We fabricated the QD-based SS with controlled gain spectra and employed it in SS-OCT. Through obtained OCT images, we quantitatively evaluated its potential as an SS-OCT light source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、利得特性を制御したInAs量子ドットによる波長掃引光源の実現および波長掃引型OCTへの応用の可能性が示された。この結果は、OCTに有用な波長帯での新たな波長掃引光源の提供につながる意義ある成果といえる。特に、既存光源では実現しにくい波長帯での高利得媒体を半導体材料によって提供できるため、光源の小型・軽量化といったメリットにつながり、OCTの新たな応用展開も期待される。