Creation of new magnetic wire memory with rare-earth and transition-metal ferri-magnetic magnetic wire that achieves both ultra-low power consumption and ultra-high speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
AWANO HIROYUKI  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40571675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁性細線メモリ / 超高速光磁気記録 / 高速データレート / 高速磁壁移動速度 / 希土類・遷移金属合金 / 短パルス電流高速磁壁駆動 / GdFeCo / 超低消費電力 / 磁性細線 / 電流磁壁駆動 / 電流磁壁移動速度 / 電流パルス幅 / 電流密度 / 角運動量補償組成 / 温度依存性 / 希土類/遷移金属合金・多層膜 / 低電流密度 / ナノインプリントスピンデバイス / 高速磁壁駆動 / g値 / レーストラックメモリ / 磁壁駆動速度
Outline of Research at the Start
IoT、ビッグデータ、人工知能による第4次産業革命(Society5.0)には安価で革新的な省電力高機能センサーやロジックインメモリが必要であり、この実現には希土類・遷移金属合金または多層膜と重金属層とのヘテロ結合したプラスチックナノインプリント磁性細線が有効である。プラスチックナノインプリント先行実験では磁壁駆動電流密度大幅低減が実現し、希土類・遷移金属/重金属ヘテロ構造では磁壁移動速度が2600m/secの高速を実現している。そこで、本研究ではこの省電力と高速磁壁駆動を両立させたスピンデバイスの材料や積層構造、メカニズムを明らかにし、安価、省電力、高機能な革新的スピンデバイス創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a ferrimagnetic nanowire memory made of a heavy rare earth/transition metal alloy, a data string recorded on the nanowire can be drived to an arbitrary location by applying a current to the nanowire. In order to use the real application as a low power consumption memory, it is necessary to drive the data string at high speed with little power. Therefore, we prepared a GdFeCo/Pt heterointerface magnetic nanowire and investigated a clever method to drive the recording magnetic domain on this nanowire at low current and high speed. As a result, we found that by narrowing the pulse width of the applied current to 3 nsec, the recorded magnetic domain pattern can be driven at a high speed of 2000m/sec with a small current. It was also shown that the domain wall motion velocity can be driven at a high speed of 1200m/sec or more from 0°C to 70°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性細線に電流を印加することで細線上に記録したデータ列を任意の場所に動かすことができる。このように磁性細線メモリでは、従来の磁気ディスクとは違って機械部分を持たない全固体磁気メモリとなる。したがって、モータの電力が不要となるため消費電力を1000分の1に低減することが期待できる。しかし、データ列の駆動電力低減とそのスピード高速化の両立が課題であった。そこで、重希土類・遷移金属合金からなるフェリ磁性細線メモリとすることで、高速磁壁駆動が可能な条件で磁壁駆動電力も低減できる両立条件を様々な条件で探索した。その結果、両立条件は磁壁駆動に必要なパルス電流のパルス幅を短くすることであることを見出した。