Magentic tunnel junctions with semiconductor tunneling barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KASAI Shinya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (20378855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 良雄  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10361198)
高橋 有紀子  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50421392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気トンネル接合 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / 化合物半導体障壁 / スピントロニクス / 界面誘導磁気異方性 / 垂直磁気異方性
Outline of Research at the Start
強磁性金属上への化合物半導体成長技術を構築することで、半導体の低バンドギャップ特性を活かした超低抵抗・高出力磁気トンネル接合の実現を目指す。また、強磁性金属・化合物半導体界面に特徴的な界面電子状態を利用することで、大容量磁気抵抗ランダムアクセスメモリ(MRAM)実現のために必要な界面誘導垂直磁気異方性を実現する。垂直磁気異方性の特異な電圧応答を利用することで新規磁化反転手法を構築し、超低消費電力駆動が可能なMRAM機能の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lowering the resistance area product (RA) in magnetic tunnel junctions is an important subject to realize the spintronic applications including the non-volatile magnetic random access memory. To reduce RA, we investigated the potential of semiconductor materials for the tunneling barrier. Using the chalcopyrite Cu(In, Ga)Se2 or CuGaSe2, we achieve the relatively high MR ratio over 40 % with small RA values lower than 1 ohm um^2. The RA decreases by inserting the Cu or Ag because of the formation of the current confined paths, while the RA increases and MR drastically decreases by inserting the mono-layer Se. These results suggest the importance of the composition of the semiconductor tunneling barrier. CIGS/Fe interface shows relatively strong perpendicular magnetic anisotropy. However, the heat treatment resistance is too weak, which is crucial for the technical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気トンネル接合の低抵抗化において、化合物半導体障壁は少なくても理論的には有効な材料である。実験的には低抵抗高出力MTJの構築が可能であり、界面誘導垂直磁気異方性についても一定の期待をすることができる。特に界面誘導垂直磁気異方性を発現する界面構造として新規候補材料の提案ができたことには学術的意義がある。反面で、組成の制御が輸送特性において決定的であり、また熱処理耐性が極めて弱いことが難点である。実際にスピントロニクスデバイス応用を考えるのでああれば、これら問題の解決が不可欠である。