Control of charge and strain of diamond crystal and elucidation of limiting factor of electron spin coherence time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TERAJI Tokuyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (50332747)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 結晶成長 / 不純物制御 / 固体量子 / 発光センタ
Outline of Research at the Start
電子スピンを用いる量子デバイスの作製には、コヒーレンス時間T2を長くすることが不可欠である。本研究では、電子スピンのT2の長尺化を阻んでいる要因としてダイヤモンド中に残存する電荷や歪に着目し、これらと電子スピンのT2との相関をとることにより、T2を律速している要因を明らかにする。新たに得られるこの知見を基にして、長いT2が得られるダイヤモンド結晶成長法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two research items, "clarification of the T2 limiting factor by the control of ultra-low range impurity doping" and "clarification of the T2 limiting factor by controlling the strain and dislocations", were carried out. In the former, T2 was improved by doping nitrogen, which is a donor impurity, into the diamond crystal with a very small amount and a designed concentration distribution. The latter, on the other hand, investigated the dislocations in detail and investigated the correlation between the strain distribution and T2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子センシング感度はコヒーレンス時間T2で律速されるが、研究開始当初においてT2は理論値に比べて低い値であった。世界中の多くの研究機関では、T2を長くするために複雑なマイクロ波パルスシーケンスを用いたスピン制御法の提案がなされていたが、材料研究の観点で窒素空孔複合欠陥(NVセンタ)の評価や、それに伴うダイヤモンド結晶の特性向上を行う研究機関は限られていた。
そのような中で、本研究ではダイヤモンド結晶の特性向上によるT2の長尺化を行った点で意義がある。また窒素の極微量濃度域でのドーピングプロファイルや転位を制御することでT2が向上することを明らかにしたことは学術的に意義がある。