Development of fluoride based high-k dielectric thin film materials for MIS structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Nagata Takahiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10421439)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高誘電体 / 半導体 / ゲート絶縁膜 / ヘテロ界面 / 結晶成長 / フッ化物 / 高誘電体材料 / キャパシタ構造 / 光電子分光 / 界面 / 絶縁膜 / ワイドギャップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、トランジスタの高機能化に資する高誘電体材料開発を実施する。実施者らが提案しているワイドギャップ高誘電率材料であるフッ化物薄膜で課題となっている界面欠陥制御とヘテロ界面でのフッ素の果たす役割を明らかにし、その欠陥を制御することでフッ化物が持つ、高誘電性、高絶縁性を活用した高誘電体ゲート薄膜材料の高機能化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of our research is to dramatically reduce the power consumption of IT devices from the material level by improving the functionality of the semiconductor interface and reducing leakage current. For this object, we developed a high-k dielectric material for use in semiconductor devices. The target material is a fluoride gate dielectric material, and it was shown that this material can achieve both a band gap and a high dielectric constant with respect to semiconductors, and direct junction formation with semiconductors was realized. This material can achieve high insulation properties and is expected to be applied to semiconductor devices with low power consumption and high functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来材料とは異なる酸素を含まないフッ化物高誘電体材料を実用化が期待されている次世代半導体材料上に形成し、高誘電体材料の機能検証とその改善のための接合界面の改善を実施した。これにより、フッ化物が高誘電体として機能することを明らかにし、原子層の界面改善層を導入することで機能改善の可能性を見出した。まだ、期待された高誘電率の達成には至っていないが、将来のIT機器の消費電力の劇的な低減が期待できる材料である。