Theoretical study on finite temperature properties of spin transport phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Miura Yoshio  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (10361198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 啓介  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40732178)
只野 央将  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90760653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 磁気抵抗効果 / スピン異常ホール効果 / 機械学習 / ホイスラー合金 / スピン揺らぎ / スピン-フォノン結合 / 磁気ダンピング / スピントロニクス / 結晶磁気異方性 / 有限温度スピン輸送特性 / 磁気ダンピング効果 / スピン輸送特性 / 有限温度磁気物性 / スピントルク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では磁気抵抗効果・異常ホール効果・スピンホール効果・磁気ダンピング効果などの実用デバイスにおいて鍵となるスピン輸送現象の有限温度における振舞いを、スピン揺らぎ効果とスピン-フォノン結合効果を組み込んだ第一原理計算を行うことにより明らかにする。特に、磁性材料およびその非磁性体との接合界面における磁気抵抗効果やスピン(異常)ホール伝導度,磁気ダンピング効果の第一原理計算に、フォノン自由度およびマグノン自由度を導入することにより、それらの温度依存性を明らかにする。本研究により、室温におけるスピン輸送現象の振る舞いが明らかになり、磁性デイバスの室温における性能劣化の問題を解決することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, we performed first-principles calculations of the spin-anomalous Hall effect in the L10 alloy such as FePt and clarified the dependence on the number of valence electrons. In the second year, we performed machine learning analysis based on first-principles calculations incorporating finite-temperature spin fluctuation effect, and proposed new half-metallic Heusler alloys with high spin polarization at room temperature. In the third year, we performed calculations of magnetic damping of FePt incorporating phonon excitation at finite temperatures, and clarified the temperature dependece of magnetic damping due to phonon excitation near Curie temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントロニクス材料の応用において重要となるスピン輸送の理論計算は、そのほとんどが絶対零度の計算であり、実用デバイスを想定した有限温度におけるスピン輸送の理論解析はあまり行われてこなかった。本研究では磁気抵抗効果・磁気ダンピング効果などのスピン輸送現象の有限温度における振舞いを、スピン揺らぎ効果とスピン-フォノン結合効果を組み込んだ第一原理計算を行うことにより明らかにした。特に、有限温度で高いスピン偏極率を有する新規ホイスラー合金を提案し、また有限温度でのフォノン励起が磁気ダンピングに与える影響を明らかにしたことにより、室温における磁気物性の劣化問題に対して、新しい知見をもたらすことができた。