Characterization of potassium-modified layered graphene and its application to wafers for two-dimensional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takatoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究チーム長 (30306500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 修一  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00579203)
岡崎 俊也  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 副研究センター長 (90314054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフェン / 電気特性 / ドーピング / 化学修飾 / カリウム / XPS / カリウム修飾 / 移動度 / 二次元ウエハ / 積層グラフェン / 電気伝導機構
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェン等の二次元層状物質は電子・光デバイス材料として期待が大きいが、特性を最大限に引き出す基板である六方晶窒化ホウ素(h-BN)の高品質化・大面積化がデバイス実現には必要である。申請者は、SiO2上に形成されたカリウム修飾・積層グラフェンは高移動度を有し、デバイス用基板としての可能性を見出したが、なぜ高移動度を実現できたのかは不明瞭である。
本研究では、カリウム修飾・積層グラフェン/SiO2構造の物性とバンド構造、伝導機構を解明することで、h-BN基板を用いず実用的なSiO2/Si基板を利用した、高移動度グラフェンデバイス基板開発に取組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop substrates for high mobility graphene, K-modified stacked bilayer graphene and K-modified multilayer graphene were evaluated and the conduction mechanism was investigated. Synchrotron XPS showed that graphene contains about 1 mol% K in stacked two layers graphene and that the up-ward Fermi level shift was confirmed by K modification. TOF-SIMS showed that K in multilayer graphene exists both in-plane and in the thickness direction, however K is not uniformly distributed from the results of Raman spectroscopy.From EBAC characterization, we found that the in-plane resistance of K-modified graphene is not uniform. It was confirmed that the carrier mobility of graphene is increased by partially inserting K-modified graphene between graphene and SiO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、K修飾グラフェンの構造やグラフェン中のKの機能が確認され、K修飾グラフェンを中間層とすることで、電荷輸送層の移動度が増加することが確認されたことから、二次元材料の機能を引き出す下地材料として有用であることが示唆され、社会的意義が大きい。さらに、本研究で用いた放射光XPSやラマン分光法の結果から、素子作製工程を必要としない電気物性予測に発展する学術的意義がある成果が得られた。