Quantum dot formation by surface energy control and realization of highly reliable yellow semiconductor laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Ryoichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30356349)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子ドット / 半導体レーザー / 電子線 / 黄色発光 / 表面エネルギー / 黄色レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザー活性層に量子ドットを導入したワイドギャップII-VI族半導体材料を用いて、黄色波長域で動作する信頼性の高い量子ドット半導体レーザーを実現する。活性層に量子ドットを導入することにより、量子ドット内に局在した注入キャリアと活性層に内在する点欠陥との空間分離効果を用いて欠陥増殖を抑制するが期待できる。研究代表者は、これまでの研究において成長中の結晶表面に電子線を照射することにより、高効率に黄色発光する量子ドットが形成される現象を発見している。本研究では、その量子ドット形成のメカニズムを解明し、これを活性層に用いた素子を作製して劣化抑制効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted on the formation of CdSe quantum dots using electron beam irradiation. It was revealed that when a flat CdSe surface at the atomic level, which had accumulated strain energy, was exposed to electron beam irradiation, relatively large quantum dots that emit light at yellow wavelengths were formed. The surface diffusion of Cd atoms was enhanced by the electron beam irradiation, which triggered the state transition from a flat surface to a three-dimensional uneven surface due to quantum dots and contributed to the formation of large-sized dots. A longer lasing wavelength up to 555nm was successfully achieved in devices that had quantum dots formed by electron beam irradiation as the active layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで他の方法では実現不可能であった黄色波長で発光する量子ドットを電子線照射により形成し、その発光特性と構造の関係を明らかにしたこと、表面エネルギー制御の観点から形成メカニズムについて明らかにしたこと、レーザー発振が可能であることを実証したことである。一方、社会的な意義として、将来、各種分析機器や非侵襲の治療や医療診断への応用が期待される黄色半導体レーザー実現に向けて、信頼性の向上が期待できる量子ドットを活性層にもつ素子の基盤となる技術的知見を獲得したことである。