Development of ultra-low power neural network chips using non-volatile tunnel FET memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kino Hisashi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 特任准教授 (10633406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 徹  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40417382)
福島 誉史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10374969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスパイキングニューラルネットワーク / トンネルFET / 不揮発性メモリ / STDP / SNN / ニューラルネットワーク / 半導体メモリ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではシナプスの特性を再現した不揮発性トンネルFETメモリによる大規模ニューラルネットワークの低消費電力化を目指す。近年、脳の階層的情報処理を模したディープニューラルネットワークの活躍は目覚ましいものがある。一方で、神経細胞の発火スパイクの影響まで模したスパイキングニューラルネットワークには次世代の大規模ニューラルネットワークとして高い関心が寄せられており、様々なメモリデバイスによるシナプスの再現が提案されている。本研究ではこれまでのメモリにない特長を有する不揮発性トンネルFETメモリを活用した大規模な超低消費電力ニューラルネットワークを研究開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a non-volatile tunnel FET memory as a memory element for constructing next-generation large-scale neural networks with ultra-low power consumption. Then, we fabricated them.
We confirmed that the fabricated devices can reproduce synaptic "weight" retention by retaining electric charge. We also confirmed that the steep subthreshold slope characteristic, one of our goals, can be realized by the tunnel FET structure. We also attempted to reproduce the STDP property, which is a change in synaptic strength that depends on the spike timing of neurons. We have confirmed that the fabricated devices can reproduce both symmetric and asymmetric STDP characteristics.
We believe that we have achieved our initial goal. We will continue our research to realize of SNN with non-volatile tunnel FET memories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体集積回路は、今日の高度情報化社会の基盤技術として多くの人々の生活を支えている。近年では集積回路に脳の神経回路網(ニューラルネットワーク)の動作機構を取り入れ、柔軟な処理に対する性能を向上させようとする取り組みが近年活発に行われている。
しかし、取り扱うデータが大規模になるにつれ、ニューラルネットワークへの大規模化と低消費電力化の要望は増大している。本研究で開発した不揮発性トンネルFETメモリは大規模化と低消費電力化の両立のための有望な候補であり、今後のニューラルネットワークの進展に大きく貢献すると考えられる。