Basic study of magnetic transcription of high-performance magnetic thin films by applying electric field to ferromagnetic and ferroelectric thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Satoru  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40419429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肖 英紀  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10719678)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強磁性・強誘電薄膜 / 高機能磁性薄膜 / 電界印加磁化反転 / 電界印加磁気転写 / 磁気デバイス / 高機能金属磁性薄膜 / 高機能磁性材料 / 高性能磁気デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年実証された物理現象および高機能な磁性薄膜を用いた、新規に提案されている革新的な磁気デバイスは、高密度化・高集積化されることが想定される結果、デバイス全体において、大きな消費電力での磁化反転(記録)・磁化反転(記録)素子の複雑構造化、などが懸念される。本研究では、良好な磁気特性を有する強磁性・強磁性薄膜を作製し、それと高機能な磁性薄膜との積層膜において、電界を印加することにより強磁性・強誘電薄膜の磁化反転を介して高機能磁性薄膜を磁化反転(磁気転写)させる新しい手法を検証し、超低消費電力かつ簡略な素子構造を有する更に革新的な磁気デバイスの実現を可能にする手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to fabricate a BiFeO3-based ferromagnetic/ferroelectric thin film with excellent magnetic properties, a laser-assisted heating system which can increase the substrate temperatuire from 700℃ to 900℃ was introduced. The saturation magnetization increased around 1.5 times larger. La, Nd, Sm, Gd, and Dy were used as the elements substituting for A-site, and Co and Ni were used as the elements substituting for the B-site. A large saturation magnetization was obtained in (Bi,Nd)(Fe,Co)O3, large perpendicular magnetic anisotropy was obtained in (Bi,La)(Fe,Ni)O3, and large magnetic Kerr rotation angle was obtained in (Bi,La)(Fe,Co)O3. In addition, magnetization reversal of Co/Pd by applying an electric field to the laminated film of BiFeO3-based thin film and Co/Pd thin film was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超大容量・低消費電力稼働のレーストラックメモリ、超高速・不揮発の磁気ランダムアクセスメモリ、立体映像表示用の空間光変調器、などの次世代磁気デバイスにおいて、垂直磁化や高スピン分極率や巨大磁気Kerr効果などの高い機能性を有する磁性薄膜の磁化方向を反転させるための方法として、現在は、古典的な電流磁界や20年ほど前に実証されたスピン注入を用いることが想定されており、本手法では高い稼働電力が懸念される。強磁性・強誘電薄膜とこれらの高機能磁性薄膜を用いた積層膜において、電界印加磁気転写により高機能磁性薄膜の磁化反転ができることを実証した本研究は、次世代磁気デバイスの実装を加速させるものとなる。