Interfacial structure control for domain wall memories with low-power consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Komine Takashi  茨城大学, 応用理工学野, 准教授 (90361287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青野 友祐  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (20322662)
長谷川 靖洋  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60334158)
千葉 貴裕  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (90803297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 不揮発性メモリ / スピン軌道トルク / 磁気異方性 / 界面制御 / 電界制御 / 磁気メモリ / 低消費電力 / 磁壁移動型メモリ / 低電力動作 / 磁性絶縁体 / ダンピング定数の電界制御 / スピン波情報処理 / 閾値電流 / 磁気トポロジカル絶縁体 / 磁気異方性の電界制御 / FET型メモリ素子
Outline of Research at the Start
磁壁移動型メモリ実現のためには,低消費電力・高速動作を両立する必要があり,スピン軌道トルクの積極的な利用に加えて,磁壁ピニングを抑制する構造上の工夫が必要である.本研究では,電荷-スピン変換を磁壁に効率よく伝達するため,トポロジカル絶縁体と磁性体の界面状態を理解する.磁性層/トポロジカル絶縁層界面の電子状態解析,及び,異常ホール抵抗のハーモニック解析を通じて,大きな界面スピン軌道トルクを誘起するための材料および界面制御方法を探索する.低電流駆動およびロバストネス向上のため,磁壁ピニング効果を抑制するための軟磁性被覆構造も併行して検討し,低消費電力・高速動作を両立する基本原理を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated a new device structure that effectively utilizes spin-orbit torque at the interface to create a spintronic device that achieves low power consumption and high-speed operation. Controlling the voltage of the interface state between a magnetic insulator and a topological insulator makes it possible to induce spin-orbit torque. Furthermore, we revealed the feasibility of controlling magnetic anisotropy by voltage using spin-momentum locking of the interface state. As a result, the gate voltage allows simultaneous control of magnetic anisotropy and spin-orbit torque. We proposed such a magnetic topological insulator element and analyzed the magnetization reversal, and we found that it can operate with lower power than a magnetic tunnel junction. We also performed magnetization reversal simulations under thermal fluctuations and illuminated that a write error rate sufficient for practical use in 100 nm scale devices is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低消費電力・高速動作を両立するスピントロニクスデバイスの創出は、爆発的に増大し続ける情報に伴うエネルギー消費を劇的に軽減する手法として注目されており、近年需要増大が目覚ましいデータセンターやエッジコンピューティングへの活用が期待されている。本研究では、提案する磁性トポロジカル絶縁体素子を用いることで、低消費電力・高速・高信頼性動作を実現出来る可能性を明らかにし、新たなスピントロニクスデバイス創出のブレークスルーになると期待される。