A novel design of integrated optical circuits and nanolaser devices using 2D and quantum dot perovskites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ho Ya-Lun  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (20815386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八井 崇  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80505248)
項 栄  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 外国人客員研究員 (20740096)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノレーザー / ペロブスカイト / 量子ドット / ナノ結晶 / ナノフォトニクス / プラズモニクス / ナノ加工 / 光デバイス / ペロブスカイトナノ結晶 / コロイド量子ドット / ナノレーサー / Nanolaser / Perovskite nanocrystal / Perovskite / Plasmonics / perovskite nanocrystals / nanolasers / lithography / self-assembly
Outline of Research at the Start
To develop ultra-small photonic integrated circuits for next-generation computing, the realization of a subwavelength nanolaser on-a-chip is a key challenge.
In contrast to conventional nanolasers based on nanowires, we demonstrate a 2D-/quantum dot-perovskite plasmonic nanolaser on-a-chip without needing to transfer nanowire lasers. The 2D-/QD-perovskites have been demonstrated for their high exciton binding energy and can be spin-coated on any substrate, which is very different from other gain materials requiring specialized growth technique and lattice-matched substrates.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perovskites are highly promising for advanced photonic devices, such as small lasers, which play a crucial role in photonic integrated circuits. To date, existing perovskite lasers are typically grown as individual single crystals using methods like CVD or solution growth. However, these individual lasers cannot be precisely patterned or aligned on a substrate, limiting their practical applications.
In this project, we have successfully developed a novel self-healing lithographic patterning technique for realizing laser arrays based on perovskite quantum dots. This technique is compatible with standard semiconductor processes and offers significant advantages. It greatly improves the cavity quality of lithographic laser arrays, allowing for the fabrication of high-quality, large-area, high-crystallinity, and precisely size-controlled laser and photonic components using perovskites. Our work opens up new possibilities for the advancement of perovskite-based photonic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The work presents a general technique for realizing nano/microstructures based on perovskite quantum dots. It combines the benefits of crystalization and top-down fabrication, and shows the potential to open up new opportunities for the development of integrated perovskite devices in the industry.