On-chip molecular sensing using Ge mid-infrared photonic integrated circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Mitsuru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20451792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光集積回路 / 中赤外光 / ゲルマニウム / センシング / 光通信 / コンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ゲルマニウム光回路を用いた中赤外光センシングにより、様々な分子を検出可能なオンチップ分子センシングの実現を目指す。中赤外光に対して透明なゲルマニウムを使って、低損失ゲルマニウム光導波路、リング共振器やスパイラル導波路などの各種導波路光回路、光変調器、受光器などの研究を進めるとともに、それを一体集積した光集積回路技術を創出することで、オンチップで様々な分子を光センシングすることを可能とする基盤技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research on Ge photonic integrated circuits for sensing using a Ge-on-insulator (GeOI) platform. We have successfully reduce the propagation loss of the Ge waveguide by a factor of about 10, enabling various Ge waveguide elements required for sensing. In the study of carrier-injection Ge optical modulators, the modulation efficiency was greatly improved using solid-phase doping, and optical phase modulation using the plasma dispersion effect was also successfully achieved for the first time. A defect-mediated photodetector was demonstrated on a GeOI platform, and high-sensitivity operation by avalanche amplification was demonstrated for the first time.
As a result, we have successfully established the basic technology for realizing small and highly sensitive molecular sensor chips using Ge mid-infrared photonic circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Geは中赤外波長全域で透明であることから、中赤外集積回路の導波路材料として期待されている。本研究を通じて、Ge導波路の導波損失の低減手法を確立したことで、低損失Ge導波路が実現された。これにより、様々な超小型導波路素子の作製が可能となった。光集積回路中の光信号の変調に用いる光変調器においても、強度変調の効率改善に加えて、位相変調にも初めて成功した。結晶欠陥準位を介した受光器の実証に成功した。これらの素子を一体集積することで、ウェアラブルデバイスに搭載可能な光センサーチップや光通信、コンピューティングへの応用が期待されることから、学術的だけでなく社会的にも意義の大きい研究成果となった。