Reservoir computing nodes utilizing single-electron effects in random arrays of nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Mizugaki Yoshinao  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30280887)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノテクノロジー / 単一電子トランジスタ / ナノ粒子 / 実験 / 非線形応答 / リザバー計算 / 波形生成タスク / 短期記憶容量 / 金ナノ粒子 / 強磁性ナノ粒子 / 低温実験
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい情報処理システムであるリザバーコンピューティングは,入力信号を非線形変換するリザバーと,リザバー出力と得たい出力との間を埋めるニューラルネットワークから構成される。本研究課題では,ナノ粒子の集合体がリザバーとして機能することを実証する。ナノ粒子の集合体の中では,単一電子トランジスタ(SET)がランダムに接続されている。過去の研究から,ゲートリークがあるSETは間欠発振すること,誘電泳動で作製した金ナノ粒子列がSETとして機能すること,強磁性体で作られたSETは磁場応答することが分かっている。これらを利用して,これまでにないナノ粒子集合体のリザバーを超小型固体集積回路として実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we demonstrated that a random network of gold nanoparticles functioned as a physical reservoir. Nanoparticle aggregates with 6 or 12 electrodes were fabricated using dielectrophoresis or multi-step immersion methods. The device properties at liquid helium and liquid nitrogen temperatures were evaluated through typical reservoir computing tasks such as waveform reconstruction and short-term memory. Our devices worked as ultra-small physical reservoirs that utilized nonlinearities due to the Coulomb blockade, and are expected to be applied to reservoir computing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能や機械学習による情報処理システム構築において,リザバーコンピューティングが注目されている。そのリザバー部を物理システムで実現するのが物理リザバーであり,これまでにソフトマテリアル系,光系,スピン系など種々の実装方式が報告されている。本研究課題では,金ナノ粒子集合体が物理リザバーとして機能することを実証した。これはクーロン閉塞を動作原理とする物理リザバーであり,新たな実装方式の提案となる。