Electrical control of electron-hole coexisting system at silicon transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masahiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (50643269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 行徳  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80374073)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsシリコンMOSFET / 電子正孔共存系 / 再結合 / 励起子 / 電子正孔系 / シリコン / MOSFET / ゲート制御 / 凝縮現象 / ゲートパルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終ゴールである「電子正孔系の凝縮現象のデバイス応用」に向けて、本研究では具体的に以下の3つの計画を進める。
計画①:トランジスタのゲートパルス制御技術により、電子正孔共存系を形成し、その密度を制御する。
計画②:「同時実時間観測技術」を用いて、電子正孔系の密度を精密に評価する技術を確立する。
計画③:新たに「パルスシーケンス技術」を立ち上げ、電子正孔系の凝縮現象の発現を検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A basic technology has been developed with a view to observing exciton quantum condensation (superfluidity phenomenon) in silicon transistors, which is particularly important for electronics applications. We have succeeded in forming electrons and holes co-existing system by controlling the gate of a silicon transistor at low temperatures. Analysis of the recombination current generated in the transistor revealed that the electrons and holes are in extremely close proximity. Direct observation of the recombination processes suggests the formation of excitons, which is important in quantum condensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度情報化社会を支える集積回路の性能は、その主要構成素子であるシリコン・トランジスタの性能に依っている。しかし、従来のトランジスタ微細化だけでは性能向上は期待できず、そのため新原理で動作する革新的デバイスの創出が急務とされている。本課題では、励起子量子凝縮を反映した特徴的な特性(超流動)を新たな伝導機構としてシリコン・トランジスタに付与することを念頭に、電子正孔共存系の形成手法を確立した。本手法を用いてさらに検討を進めていくことで、既存トランジスタの消費電力を大幅に低減できる可能性があり、これによりエレクトロニクスに貢献するものと期待される。