Multimodal molecular recognition sensor based on chemically functionalized suspended graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuhiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 次世代半導体・センサ科学研究所, 教授 (90549346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords架橋グラフェン / NEMS/MEMS / マルチモーダルセンサ / 共振器 / 化学センサ / NEMS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、基板から自立したグラフェン上に特異吸着させた分子における分子同士の相互作用と分子質量を同時に計測するマルチモーダル分子認識センサの開発を行う。提案する計測技術により、これまで不明であった、原子の単層膜への応力印加と質量変化に対する依存関係の学理を究明する。最終成果物として、ウイルス、タンパク質などの検出には応力計測モードを、におい分子等の大気中測定には質量計測モードを使用し、相補的に多項目の分子計測を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a multimodal molecular recognition sensor using chemically functionalized freestanding nanosheets including graphene, that simultaneously measures the stress (strain) and molecular mass induced by specific bound molecules. We performed multi-detection of biomarkers that predict the severity of COVID-19 by surface stress measurement, and influenza virus and COVID-19 by resonance measurement. In addition, we integrated the CMOS detection circuit and the multimodal sensor, and demonstrated the feasibility of a simple diagnostic sensor system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案では、分子を特異吸着する自立膜にナノ膜厚のシートを使用することによりセンサ感度を向上し、ICチップ上で高感度分子検出可能な、可搬性・携帯性に優れた計測器を提供する。産業応用としては、家庭での簡易病気診断や、呼気ガスからの病気診断、ppbオーダーの感度が必要とされる地雷や空港での麻薬の検出といった用途が期待できる。また、提案技術は、環境中のウイルスを計測することが可能であることから、今後パンデミックを引き起こすウイルスが発生したときに経済活動を停滞させないためのキーデバイスになると期待される。