Development of advanced wireless-optical signal conversion devices for 5G mobile systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Murata Hiroshi  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20239528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 英久  大阪大学, 量子情報・量子生命研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00324822)
大田垣 祐衣  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10909914)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords5G無線 / 光変調 / 光ファイバ無線 / アンテナ / 5G / 無線・光融合 / 光変調器 / 3次元アンテナ / 無線 / たたみ込み / 3次元アンテナ / 5G 無線
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、研究代表者がかねてから開発を進めてきた「アンテナ電極光変調器」の性能を格段に向上させて、次世代(5G)無線システムにおける多数端末同時接続用パッシブアンテナモジュールのための『無線-光信号変換デバイス』を開発することを目的とする。
これまでに開発した「アンテナ電極光変調器」をベースとして、これに八木アンテナに対比させることができる3次元アンテナ構造を導入することで、アンテナの利得を格段に向上させて高い信号変換効率を得ることを狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new wireless electro-optic (EO) modulator utilizing multi-layered stacked patch-antennas with a narrow gap was studied in detail. This device uses a structure of vertically stacked patch antennas like the Yagi-Uda antenna, with an EO crystal and low-dielectric-constant material hybrid substrate. The electric field for optical modulation can be considerably increased by using the multi-layered antenna stacked structure. With detailed analysis using HFSS, a new design to have a field enhancement factor over 1200 times is obtained. Basic experiments for the designed device fabrication were carried out to prove the usefulness of the proposed modulator. New trials for wireless signal conversion/detection utilizing the proposed EO modulator, mulit-wavelength DFB lasers for WDM, and optical fiber dispersion effect were also carried out. As a result, the basic characteristics for wireless signal detection (auto-correlation) were successfully demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初想定していた構造を改良した新デバイス構造を用いることで、無線信号変換効率を決める電界増強係数として1200倍もの特性を得る条件を見出した。これは、重要な成果であると考えている(学会において優秀論文発表賞を受賞)。光変調器とアンテナとを融合させた「アンテナ電極光変調器」の研究は、2次元平面構造を用いたものがほとんどであるが、本研究により3次元立体構造の有用性を実証した。また、無線信号を復調・検波するための新技術も考案し、基礎実験によりその有効性を確かめた。これらは、世界的にも例を見ないものであり、独創性が高いと考えている。第5世代(5G)・第6世代(6G)無線への応用展開が期待できる。