Control of magnetization by terahertz pulses and ferromagnetic spin dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA MAKOTO  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (40361662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 好田 誠  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00420000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 磁性体 / マグノン / スピン流 / テラヘルツ放射 / メタマテリアル / 磁化 / 超高速 / スピン
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性体におけるスピン・磁化・マグノンの制御は、物質科学において重要なだけでなく、スピントロニクスとしての応用への高い期待がある。本研究では、磁性体のマグノンと同等のエネルギーを有するテラヘルツパルスを用いることで、効率的にマグノン・磁気モーメント、スピン状態を操作する。強磁性スピンやスピン流の超高速ダイナミクスに着目し、その超高速制御をテラヘルツ・超高速分光技術と基づいて開拓していく。スピン再配列転移を利用した磁化の超高速テラヘルツ制御や、メタマテリアルを利用した磁場増強効果による磁化制御、スピン流からのテラヘルツ波放射に関して、強磁性スピンダイナミクスの知見を深めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the research on ultrafast spectroscoy to clarify the ultrafast spin dynamics under terahertz wave excitation and optical excitation. We experimentally demonstrated the contribution of magnon by electronic excitation and phonon excitation in the photoexcitation process, and the direct excitation and control of magnon by terahertz excitation. Terahertz emission from photoexcited spin currents has also been investigated. Control of the terahertz-excited spin reorientation transition was achieved by resonance excitation of the magnetic mode using the terahertz magnetic field enhancement effect of metamaterials. We also succeeded in measuring the spatio-temporal distribution of the electric field contraction process of the Coulomb field induced by the relativistic electron beam pulse by using the electro-optical effect using terahertz wave technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、テラヘルツ・光による超高速スピン操作に関するものであり、高速スピントロニクスの領域に役立つものとなる。また、光励起スピン流からのテラヘルツ波放射は、スピン流が十分テラヘルツ領域で動作することを示す例であり、光からスピン流や、スピン流からテラヘルツ波・光への変換を実施したことに対応する。テラヘルツ領域で直接磁化を制御したり、テラヘルツ放射で情報が得られることがわかり、磁性材料の超高周波領域でも十分動作することが確認され、今後Beyond5Gや6Gとして次世代通信にも利用される領域での磁性材料の新たな高い可能性が確認された。