Development of Graphene-Based Transparent Antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Koh Shinji  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50323663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須賀 良介  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20398572)
渡辺 剛志  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30803506)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフェン / CVD / 透明アンテナ / インターカレーション / ミリ波帯デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、グラフェンを用いた透明アンテナの開発に取り組む。グラフェンは1~数原子層と極めて薄い炭素シート材料であり、優れた電気伝導特性、高い光学的透明性を有する。透明アンテナは、透明なモノの透明性を維持し、モノの外観を変えないという付加価値を持ち、今後の5G、IOT技術に必須なアンテナとして注目されている。本研究では、究極的に薄い、軽い、メタルフリーなグラフェン透明アンテナを作製するために、単結晶性グラフェンのCVD成長、グラフェンの転写積層化、化学ドーピングなどの複数の技術の最適化を進め、最終的には、光学的透過率90%以上のグラフェン透明アンテナを実現することを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated an optically transparent monopole antenna using graphene film and investigated the feasibility of the film as an electrode material for antennas. A low sheet resistance (80 Ω/sq) was attained by stacking the graphene films and carrier doping with TFSA molecules. The optical transmittance of the carrier-doped three-layer stacked graphene film was greater than 90%. Using the monopole antenna structure, we measured the characteristics of the graphene monopole antenna. The radiation efficiency of the graphene monopole antenna was determined to be 52.5% at 9.8 GHz. Through the measurements of the graphene monopole antenna, we demonstrated that the carrier-doped three-layer stacked graphene film can be used as an electrode material for optically transparent antennas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、グラフェンを透明導電膜として用いる透明アンテナについて研究開発を進めた。グラフェン透明導電膜は、既存の金属微細メッシュやITOなどを用いた透明導電膜と比較して、高い透明性、優れた電気伝導特性、高い化学的安定性、超軽量、優れたフレキシブル性を持つことから、透明アンテナの材料として好適であり、特に透明かつフレキシブルなアンテナの材料として有望である。本研究では、CVDグラフェンの低抵抗化技術の確立に取り組み、グラフェン透明アンテナの実用化の可能性を示すことができた。このグラフェン透明アンテナは、普及が進みつつあるIoT分野や5G通信技術分野において活躍することがで期待される。