Development of nanocarbon-based single-photon devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Maki Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10339715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 優  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10345324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子暗号 / ナノカーボン / 光デバイス / 量子デバイス / 単一光子
Outline of Research at the Start
量子コンピュータの登場により現代暗号が脅威にさらされており、量子コンピュータが実現しても破られることのない、絶対安全な暗号技術として光子一個に情報を載せる量子暗号通信が注目されている。本研究では、一般向けの汎用量子暗号通信を実現する次世代の材料系としてカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)やグラフェンといったナノカーボン材料に注目し、量子暗号の普及に不可欠なデバイス技術を、ナノカーボンの持つ特異な光・電子・熱物性とそれを応用した光・電子デバイスで実現することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, research was carried out on the development of single-photon sources using carbon nanotubes and graphene as optical and electronic devices, and on the development of silicon photonics devices using CNTs and graphene. Here, we have successfully observed emission from carbon nanotubes with controlled cross-linked structures and molecular modifications of carbon nanotubes. In addition, the development of evanescent optical coupling technology between carbon nanotubes and silicon photonics was promoted, and the coupling technology between carbon nanotubes and silicon photonics was successfully constructed. Furthermore, we succeeded in developing a novel method for creating superconducting devices using carbon nanotubes as templates and in constructing a device fabrication technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、カーボンナノチューブやグラフェンといったナノカーボン材料の持つ特異な光・電子・熱物性とそれを応用した光・電子デバイスの開発に成功し、将来的には、一次元励起子局在技術を用いた単一光子源の開発や、シリコンフォトニクス光技術や集積ナノカーボン素子開発、新しい超伝導ナノワイヤー素子開発が可能となる。これにより、従来の固体半導体では実現が困難な集積光デバイスの基盤技術構築に成功した。