Development of Ultra-high Performance InGaSb Channel THz Transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fujishiro Hiroki  東京理科大学, 先進工学部電子システム工学科, 教授 (60339132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 聡  東京理科大学, 先進工学部電子システム工学科, 客員教授 (60417110)
渡邊 一世  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所小金井フロンティア研究センター, 室長 (20450687)
町田 龍人  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所小金井フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (50806560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ領域 / 極限性能トランジスタ / GaInSb / HEMT / 歪みバンドエンジニアリング / fT / fmax / 遅延時間解析 / ナローギャップ半導体 / InGaSb
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、極めて小さい電子有効質量により究極のⅢ-V族半導体材料と期待されていながら特性実証が進んでいなかったSb系トランジスタに対して、InGaSbチャネルの導入と歪みバンドエンジニアリングにより、現実的なラフネス散乱と寄生インピーダンスの下で最も遮断周波数が高く雑音指数が低くなるチャネル構造を最適化設計し、従来の性能を凌駕するテラヘルツ領域極限性能トランジスタを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop ultra-high performance THz transistors, (1) physical device/circuit integrated simulator, which includes quantum-corrected Monte Carlo (QC-MC) simulator that can take into account various scattering mechanisms such as interface roughness scattering and SPICE simulator has been developed. And GaInSb channel structure that maximizes fT under realistic roughness scattering and parasitic impedances has been designed. (2) Epi wafers of GaInSb HEMT structures have been grown by MBE. (3) Damage-less device fabrication process compatible with Sb-based materials has been developed and GaInSb HEMTs has been fabricated. In the double-doped strained step-buffer Ga0.22In0.78Sb HEMT with thin barrier layer and double Te δ-doped structure, we have achieved fT = 342 GHz (gate length Lg = 50 nm) and maximum oscillation frequency fmax = 451 GHz (Lg = 70 nm), which are the world's highest level of RF characteristics for Sb-based transistors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光と電磁波の境界であるテラヘルツ領域は、次世代通信、未踏センシング、極限コンピューティングなどの帯域として、フォトニクス、電磁波、エレクトロニクスの分野から研究が進められており、工業・情報通信・医療・バイオ・農業・セキュリティなど様々な応用が見込まれている。本研究は、テラヘルツ領域での共通の基盤技術であるテラヘルツ領域で動作する極限性能トランジスタの開発を目的とし、Sb系トランジスタとして世界最高レベルのfT = 342 GHz、fmax = 451 GHzを実現すると共に、ナローギャップ半導体の新たな学術分野を開拓した。