High-performance and high-reliability diamond MEMS: fundamental and magnetic sensing application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
LIAO Meiyong  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (70528950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 雅也  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40509890)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / MEMS / 磁気センサー / 磁気センサ / 高温
Outline of Research at the Start
超高温(>773K)での磁気センシングは挑戦的な課題である。本研究には我々は開発したダイヤモンドMEMSに基づいて、773K以上高温で高信頼性、高感度のダイヤモンドMEMS磁気センサーを提案する。 この目標を達成するために、(i)ダイヤモンドMEMS共振子の上に磁歪材料のヘテロ成長と最適化、(ii)オンチップでセルフセンシング・アクチュエーションの革新的なトランスデューサー物理概念の提案、および(iii)これまでにない力感度をもつダイヤモンドMEMS共振子を簡単に製造する方法を行う。提案されたダイヤモンドMEMS磁気センサーは、従来の磁気センシングの信頼性の問題を克服する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All the present magnetic sensors have each own drawback, such as high cost, low-temperature requirement, and complex infrastructure for SQUID, low sensitivity for Hall sensor, and high volume and power consumption for fluxgate sensor. In particular, magnetic sensing with preserved performance at high temperatures over 500℃ has been difficult for these sensors. The present magnetic sensors are suffered from low sensitivity and poor reliability issues due to the lack of proper device concept compatible with materials tailoring.In this project, we combined the robust single-crystal diamond (SCD) MEMS with a multifunctional magnetostrictive FeGa film and demonstrated the integrated on-chip resonator-type MEMS magnetic sensor. The MEMS magnetic sensor shows a high sensitivity of 9.45 nT/Hz1/2, stable up to 300℃. The work paves the way for producing magnetic sensor to overcome the weakness of the current magnetic sensors in sensitivity, energy consumption, and reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、内燃機関、石油、鉱物探索、原子炉の材質劣化診断、宇宙利用など過酷な環境下における磁気センシングに応用されることが期待できます。