Superconducting qubits and current standard devices using self-duality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kazumasa Makise  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (60363321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 文重  九州大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (80117126)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導ー絶縁体転移 / 量子位相すべり / 量子細線 / 超伝導 / 量子効果 / ナノ物理 / 超伝導デバイス / 位相すべり / 窒化物 / 超伝導薄膜 / 超伝導超薄膜 / ジョセフソン接合 / 自己双対 / 量子ビット / 電流量子標準
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では超伝導量子細線でおきる量子位相すべりを用いて、高集積化への対応や応用範囲が拡大できる可能性を持つ超伝導量子素子を実現する。超伝導量子回路としてジョセフソントンネル接合が基本素子として用いられているが、集積規模や性能がジョセフソン接合のサイズに依存することが従来からボトルネックであった。そこで自己双対な関係によってジョセフソン接合と同様な動作でき、集積化に有利かつ異なる動作原理をもった超伝導ナノワイヤ素子による量子ビットと電流標準の実現に向けたデバイス開発と実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied transport properties in magnetic fields on series of niobium titanium nitride (NbTiN) nano structure, which is consist of nanowires and small islands. Corresponding to the enhancement of superconductivity as the nanostructures cross over from 2 dimensional thin films to 1 dimensional nanowires, we confirm a negative magnetoresistance and the increases of a critical current. From the temperature dependence resistance experiments, we observe resistive tails at low temperatures due to phase slip mechanisms originate from nanowire parts. Additionally we also observed Little-Parks oscillation like behavior for nanowire with island structure. This means coexistence of two different phases of superconducting order parameter.As a result, this structure shows the possibility of application to quantum devices even with a single-layer film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導量子コンピュータの集積回路を構成する基本素子はジョセフソン接合と呼ばれる薄い絶縁体を超伝導体で挟んだトンネル接合である。回路として動作させるには配線層やグランドプレーン、絶縁層が必要なため、構造によっては10層程度の積層構造になり、回路を作製するために高度なプロセス技術が必要である。そこでジョセフソン接合に依存しない単層膜による集積化を実現し、超伝導量子回路の集積化を飛躍的に向上させる。