Evaluation of fiber orientation and failure analysis of full scale ultra-high-strength fiber reinforced concrete members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yuichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20213449)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高強度繊維補強コンクリート / 繊維の配向 / X線CT / 引張軟化特性 / せん断特性 / 有限要素解析 / X線CT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超高強度繊維補強コンクリート(以下,UFC)中の繊維の配向と力学特性のうち,特にひび割れ発生後の引張軟化特性に着目し,まず,UFC供試体中の繊維の配向をX線CTにより定量的に評価することで,繊維の配向と引張軟化特性の関係を明らかにする。また,実大寸法のUFC部材を対象として破壊試験を行うとともに,部材中の繊維の配向を評価する。さらに,供試体で求められた繊維の配向と引張軟化特性の関係を数値解析に組み込んで実大UFC部材の破壊解析を行い,繊維の配向と部材の破壊挙動との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiber orientation in full-scale beam, slab, and panel members using UFC was measured and evaluated using the X-ray CT system and the visualized model concrete. The ultimate capacity of slab members was predicted by FEM analysis considering the measured fiber orientation and compared with the experimental results. The results show that the fiber orientation depends on the casting method of UFC and the geometry of the member. Although the FEM analysis considering the fiber orientation qualitatively predicted the ultimate capacity of the members, the analytical value tended to be higher than the experimental value in the present model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我国では既に多くのUFC部材が建設されてきたにもかかわらず,これらの部材中での繊維の配向を観察した事例は少なく,配向が打込み方法および部材形状に依存していることを示した本研究のデータは極めて貴重であると考えている。また,部材の耐力が繊維の配向に依存しているこを載荷試験ならびにFEM解析により確認されたことも重要である。現在,土木学会で作成中の高強度繊維補強セメント複合材の設計施工指針(案)では繊維の配向の扱いについて検討されており,本研究の成果が参考にされている。以上のことから,本研究の成果は学術的,社会的意義は十分に高いものと考えている。