Nondestructive evaluation of steel corrosion in the concrete structures based on the inverse analysis of electromagnetic responses near the surface of concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Toshiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10224651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺澤 広基  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50750246)
内田 慎哉  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70543461)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンクリート表面 / 鋼材腐食 / 電磁場応答 / 逆問題 / 非破壊評価 / コンクリート中鋼材 / 腐食生成物 / コンクリート中鋼材腐食 / 逆問題解析 / 電磁場検出センサ / 腐食性生物 / マクロセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
①「鋼材表面近傍のミクロな磁性変化の評価」鋼材表面近傍の腐食状況とこれらの電磁場応答の関係を「鋼材表面近傍における腐食の電磁場応答モデル」としてデータベース化する。
②「コンクリート表面近傍における電磁場応答のマクロセンシングの最適化」外部より印加する動磁場、静磁場により腐食部の電磁場応答を能動的に制御し、かぶりコンクリート表面近傍における電磁場応答のマクロセンシングが最適化される条件を明らかにする。
③「電磁場応答の逆問題解析による腐食部のイメージング」かぶりコンクリート表面近傍の電磁場応答から逆問題解析により鋼材表面近傍の腐食状況をイメージングする開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on establishing a nondestructive evaluation method for evaluating the status of corrosion of the steels in concrete structures directly from the surface of concrete without influenced by its cover. For this purpose;
(1) Microscopic change of magnetic properties near the surface of internal steel were evaluated and quantified by the electromagnetic response in the air. (2) By controlling the alternating current magnetic field, the appropriate testing condition for macroscopic sensing at the concrete surface was revealed. (3) Furthermore, the algorithm of imaging the corrosion status near the steel surface was developed by “inverse problem analysis”, and the method of reconstructing corrosion status was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,コンクリート中鋼材表面の腐食を,コンクリート表面から計測し,鋼材表面の腐食状況を定量的,かつ視認性高く評価可能な非破壊評価技術として開発した.また,これらの手法を用いて,腐食を模擬した鋼板,鋼棒などの試験体の局所的な腐食を検出,可視化できることを確認した.本研究の成果は,コンクリート中鋼材を評価する新たな非破壊評価技術としてインパクトを有するものと考えられる.社会的な意義としては,高速道路や新幹線などの基幹的な社会基盤に対て現在実施されている大規模更新・修繕事業に適用し,必要かつ効果的な対策を講じる手法として活用される可能性がある.