Development of anti-corrosive technology for combined deterioration of RC structure and proposal of its maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazato Shinichi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60302949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 始  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10553133)
上原子 晶久  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70333713)
斎藤 豪  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90452010)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 複合劣化 / 塩害 / ASR / 凍害 / 腐食速度 / 維持管理 / 防食 / 付着 / コンクリート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「塩害とアルカリシリカ反応(ASR)」あるいは 「塩害と凍害」による複合劣化を対象に、1)物質移動と腐食反応のメカニズムを解明し、塩分浸透速度と腐食速度を定量的に評価する。また、2)鉄筋径の減少および鉄筋とコンクリートの付着強度の低下等を考慮し、部材耐力を解析する。さらに、3)予防保全および事後保全の方法を提案し、効果を検証する。それらを統合し、4)複合劣化に伴う腐食進行と部材性能低下の経時変化を描写する。最後に、5)複合劣化に対応する維持管理の手順を設計する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As people get older, they can get sick with multiple symptoms. Concrete structures also suffer from combined deterioration of chloride attack, alkali-silica reaction (ASR), and frost attack after long-term use. Although the relationship between combined deterioration and material permeability or cracking has been evaluated so far, steel corrosion has not been evaluated. Based on the above background, this study clarified the corrosion mechanism of reinforced concrete deteriorated with both chloride attack and ASR, or both chloride attack and frost attack. As a result, it was found that the supply of water affects the corrosion rate of rebar under combined deterioration and it was verified that the imperviousness is an important anti-corrosion. It was also clarified that mixing fly ash (FA) is effective as a preventive maintenance measure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄筋コンクリートの複合劣化は、21世紀になって実現象が顕在化し、世界的にも研究が始まったばかりの新分野である。したがって、塩害とASR、また塩害と凍害の影響を受けた鉄筋コンクリートの腐食速度を明らかにした点は、学術的意義と言える。その中で、水の供給の抑制が、複合劣化の進行を遅延させることを明らかにできた点は、インフラの老朽化が社会問題となっている現代の日本において、有効な対策を講じられる社会的意義である。さらに、FAの混和が複合劣化したコンクリートの鉄筋腐食を遅延させることを明らかにできた点は、老朽化対策と副産物の有効活用を兼ねた、時宜を得た社会的意義である。