Formalization and standardization of structural inspection skills based on line-of-sight information using VR technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yuki  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (70509166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井林 康  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (10321415)
池田 富士雄  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30353337)
土田 泰子  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (30455125)
外山 茂浩  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60342507)
上村 健二  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (80708090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造物点検 / 技能の形式知化 / 視線情報 / VR / 技能の可視化 / 技能の標準化 / 技能継承
Outline of Research at the Start
構造物の点検技能の継承は極めて重要であるが、属人化された暗黙知である点検技能の継承について体系的に取り組まれた研究事例は極めて少ない。本研究では構造物の定期点検の熟達者を発掘し【課題1】、①構造物の損傷状態の把握、②状態把握に基づく対策区分判定における熟達者の暗黙知を視線情報に基づいて形式知へ変換(可視化)し、自己組織化マップ(SOM)を用いて知の標準化を図る【課題2、3】。そして、仮想現実(VR)を用いて標準知を加速度的に継承する方法を確立する【課題4】。これら4課題を解決し、未踏領域である熟達点検者(伝承者)から非熟達点検者(継承者)へのシームレスかつ迅速な構造物の点検技能継承を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Road Act requires periodic inspections of road structures once every five years, but the results of close-up visual inspections can vary depending on the inspector. In this study, we developed a training system for close-up visual inspection using VR for concrete structures in order to improve the accuracy and standardization of close-up visual inspections. As a result, we clarified the factors that cause variation in the judgment results based on the eye information during the training, and confirmed that the training improved the accuracy of damage search, accuracy of recording, and accuracy of damage judgment in the close proximity visual inspection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,構造物の定期点検で行われる近接目視点検において,全国的に喫緊の課題である熟練点検者不足の問題解決に寄与するものである.目視点検は各種車両点検など他分野でも行われており,目視点検技能継承プロセスの体系化は他分野にも水平展開が期待される.視線情報に着目した技能継承は他産業にも応用可能であり,スポーツ工学や情報工学を専門とする他分野の研究者の参画も期待され,その学術的波及効果は大きいものである.今後,多くの外国人労働者を受け入れていくことが予想される建設業や製造業にとって,教育に要する時間を大幅に短縮する可能性があり,社会的意義は大きい.