Evaluation of microstructural damage and estimation of expansion attained to date due to internal swelling reaction of concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (10508625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 秀一  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (50611448)
小西 敏功  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 技術支援本部地域技術支援部城南支所, 副主任研究員 (10587843)
渡邊 禎之  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部計測分析技術グループ, 上席研究員 (70463065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンクリート / 内部膨張藩王 / 統計解析 / 微細構造分析 / 内部膨張反応
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリートの内部膨張反応は構造物のひび割れ発生や性能低下を招くため,その適切な維持管理は重要な課題である。近年の研究の進展で,コンクリートの膨張予測技術等は飛躍的に進展した。一方,劣化が生じたコンクリートでの過去の膨張履歴の推定は未だ研究途上段階である。
コンクリートの膨張履歴の推定には,微細領域で生じる損傷(微細損傷)を広域で評価する手法とそれを陽に考慮したモデルが必要である。
そこで本研究は,コンクリートの内部膨張反応による膨張履歴を推定するため,広域で微細損傷を定量評価できる手法を確立するとともに,そのデータから膨張履歴を推定する手法を構築することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for evaluating micro-damage in a wide area, using a montage image created with 500-900 backscattered electron images, was investigated. In particular, an evaluation method using a spatio-temporal statistical analysis model was devised, and its applicability to internal swelling reactions was examined. In addition, an expansion model in which micro-damage was taken into account was investigated to reproduce the expansion behavior of concrete subjected to temperature variation. Furthermore, as a method for estimating the expansion history of concrete, the relationship between micro-damage features and the expansion to date was compared. As a result, it was shown that it is possible to estimate the expansion to date by determining the total crack length in a certain angular region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はコンクリートに生じる微細領域の損傷(ひび割れ等)について,広域で評価し,その時空間情報をモデル化することでコンクリートの膨張履歴を推定することを目標として検討を行ったものである。本成果は内部膨張反応で劣化したコンクリート構造物における過去の膨張履歴を推定する上で工学的に有用であり,また従来の膨張率と異なる指標を活用したより高度な評価手法への足掛かりになるものと考える。