High-performance control of nonlinear shaking table tests performed for examinations of displacement suppression of seismic isolation buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Enokida Ryuta  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20788624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 浩一  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主幹研究員 (10450256)
五十子 幸樹  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20521983)
池永 昌容  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (50552402)
郭 佳  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50868081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形制御 / 直置き型構造物 / 残留滑り変位抑制 / クッションストッパー / 地震応答推定 / 振動台実験 / 免震効果 / 黒鉛潤滑 / NSBC / 緩衝ストッパー / 安定性 / 残留すべり変位抑制 / ストッパー / 接触 / スティックスリップ現象 / 上部構造物の応答 / すべり変位抑制 / 逆伝達関数 / 振動台 / 変位抑制 / 免震構造物
Outline of Research at the Start
振動台実験では,塑性化や急激な特性変化による非線形特性が試験体に生じると,振動台の制御性能が劣化し,所定の波形を正確に再現できない.この問題に対して,近年開発された非線形制御手法のNonlinear Signal-Based Control (NSBC)が,塑性化が伴う非線形構造物の振動台実験において,所定の波形を高精度に実現できることを示した.本研究では,さらに強い非線形性を示す変位抑制機能を持った免震構造物と直置き型構造物の振動台実験にNSBCを応用し,その制御性能を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses the issue of shake table control degradation caused by sliding of a system placed on the table, by applying Nonlinear Signal-Based Control (NSBC) to this issue. First, we have developed numerical simulation for shake table experiments based on NSBC for sliding structures and its stability analysis. Then, we have applied NSBC to actual shake table experiments with different sliding structures such as a rigid sliding mass and a free-standing structure. The control accuracies of NSBC were evaluated in the comparison with the conventional feedforward controller based on an inversed transfer function of the controlled system. In these experiments, NSBC achieved the expected experiments even with any of the sliding systems with accurate control of the shake table acceleration. The experimental examination clarified its superiority over the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大地震時に,免震効果を発揮する直置き型構造物の開発が進められている.その有効性を振動台実験が検証されるが,すべりによる強非線形系現象が,振動台制御に大きく影響してしまう.そのため既存の制御手法では,直置き型構造物の振動台実験を高精度に実現することができないという課題があった.この問題に対して,本研究によって,非線形制御手法のNSBCがそれを解決できることを示し,かつ,その実験の安定性を事前に評価できるようになった.これによって,今後,直置き型構造物のような滑りを伴う構造物の振動台実験がこれまで以上に精緻に行えるようになり,今後の耐震性向上に大きく貢献することから,学術・社会的意義も非常に高い.