Build and development of smart ultrasonic nondestructive evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE SOHICHI  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00156712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 隆泰  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00535114)
中畑 和之  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20380256)
古川 陽  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60724614)
丸山 泰蔵  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (90778177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波非破壊評価 / 超音波イメージング / 時間反転法 / 粒子フィルタ法 / MUSIC / スパース推定法 / 深層学習 / シミュレーション / AI / 数値シミュレーション / スパースモデリング / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今,熟練検査技術者が減少する中で,多数で多様なインフラ構造物を適切に検査するために非破壊検査手法の効率化を図る必要がある.そこで最近注目されている深層学習に代表されるAIを超音波非破壊評価に応用する.ただし,本研究では単に多量のデータを利用するのではなく,まず最適化による重要因子を抽出して超音波法を効率化する.その後,数値シミュレーションを併用してAIを適用することによってスマート超音波非破壊評価システムを構築した上で,実用的課題への応用を通して国内外へ展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, ultrasonic imaging methods were improved by combining numerical simulation and measurement, and an efficient ultrasonic nondestructive evaluation system using AI was constructed using the resulting image data. For this purpose, the following three items have been developed: development of new mathematical models for ultrasonic simulation, improvement of ultrasonic imaging methods, and construction of nondestructive evaluation by deep learning using the measured and simulated data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造物の安全性を確保するために非破壊検査は重要な役割を果たしているが,昨今熟練検査員の不足が懸念されており,このため効率的な非破壊評価システムの構築が急務となっている.AIの利用はその解決策として有望視されているが,効率的で精度の高い評価のためには大量の画像データを必要とする.そこで,本研究では,計測データとそれを補間する数値シミュレーションデータを用いてAIの持つ課題を解決し,効率的超音波非破壊評価システムを構築したものである.