Development of the cyclic pressure meter test applicable to the estimation of seismic performance of soft and improved ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kazama Motoki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20261597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大矢 陽介  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 上席研究官 (30571202)
森 友宏  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40552394)
権 永哲  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70805283)
加村 晃良  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80761387)
河又 洋介  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主任研究員 (90740994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液状化 / 地盤の動的性質 / 原位置調査 / 繰返し載荷試験 / 液状化判定 / ボーリング / 孔内水平載荷試験 / プレッシャメータ試験 / 繰返し / 試験装置開発 / SWS試験 / 基礎地盤の耐震性能 / プレッシャーメータ / 地盤の液状化判定 / 現場地盤調査 / 原位置試験 / プレッシャメータ / 繰返しせん断 / 耐震性能
Outline of Research at the Start
地震国である我国では,社会インフラ整備事業において基礎地盤の耐震性評価は重要な技術課題である。旧来からの標準貫入試験やコーン貫入試験に代わって,原位置で乱れの影響の少ない,安価で,実務に適用できて省力化された地盤調査技術が求められている。本課題は、これを満たす試験法として,従来静的な地盤物性の推定にのみ使用されていたPressure Meter (PM) 試験を繰返し試験に拡張し,地震時の剛性低下や液状化の可能性のある軟弱地盤の判定や改良地盤の品質評価が可能な試験技術として確立することである。実際の試験システムのプロトタイプを開発し、実地盤での試験調査を行い、システムの実用化を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to advance the seismic resistance investigation of the foundation ground, the borehole horizontal loading test method was expanded to a system that can apply repeated load. A hard/soft prototype test machine has been constructed so that it can be used to judge liquefaction. The developed test system underwent an in-situ verification test after an indoor performance confirmation test. As a result, it is possible to investigate the dynamic characteristics of the ground in situ at a lower cost and with higher accuracy than the conventional metho
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震国である我国では,社会インフラ整備事業において基礎地盤の耐震性評価は重要な技術課題である。特に、基礎地盤の耐液状化性能を評価する原位置試験法としては、全世界的に標準貫入試験やコーン貫入試験が使われている。しかし、これらの調査技術は、液状化の判定評価に対して精度が悪いため、これに代わる原位置調査技術が求められている。本課題の目的は、これを実現する試験法として,従来静的な地盤物性の推定にのみ使用されていたPressure Meter (PM) 試験を繰返し試験に拡張し,地震時の剛性低下や液状化の可能性のある軟弱地盤の判定や改良地盤の品質評価が可能な試験技術として確立することである。