Development of a method to evaluate permeability of rock using barometric fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Osada Masahiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00214114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 貴人  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30359591)
富樫 陽太  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90753294)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords岩盤の浸透特性 / 大気圧変動 / 間隙空気圧 / モンテリ地下研究所 / オパリナスクレイ / 時系列解析 / 岩盤の熱伝導特性
Outline of Research at the Start
高レベル放射性廃棄物の地層処分プロジェクトにおける地下水シナリオを適切に設定するためには,掘削影響領域(EDZ)における水理学的及び力学的な岩盤物性とその時間変化を評価することが重要である。
既往の研究でのEDZの領域推定は,弾性波トモグラフィ,比抵抗トモグラフィなどの非破壊探査と原位置透水試験を組み合わせて評価されることが多く,ある時間断面における間欠的なデータ取得であり,透水試験結果と直接的な比較が困難である場合が多い。
そこで本研究課題では,大気圧変動を外力として,EDZの領域推定とその場の浸透特性を原位置岩盤の浸透特性を連続的に,かつ同時に評価する手法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to properly assess groundwater scenarios for HLW geological disposal projects, it is important to evaluate the hydraulic properties and their temporal changes in the excavation-damaged zone. In this study, field measurements and laboratory experiments were carried out with the aim of developing a method that can be used to continuously measure changes in rock hydraulic properties over a long period of time and that can be measured anywhere in the tunnel by utilizing atmospheric pressure fluctuations, which change daily as a natural phenomenon, as an external force for assessing hydraulic properties. The results showed that atmospheric pressure fluctuations can be used to evaluate the hydraulic properties at the tunnel wall. It was also shown that multi-point measurements could be used to evaluate the anisotropy of hydraulic properties of sedimentary rocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岩盤の浸透特性は,様々な社会基盤を創成するうえで,必要な物性値である。本研究の成果により,簡便に,安価に,岩石の浸透特性をその異方性を含めて評価できるようになったことは,有用と考えられる。さらに,地層処分プロジェクトにおいては,経時変化を踏まえた物性評価が必要であり,これに貢献しえる手法を提案できたと考えている。