Dynamics of impact force wave in soil due to rock fall: paradigm shift of rock fall protection by using soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA KENICHI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50271648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords落石 / 落石対策 / 緩衝効果 / 粒状体 / マルチスケール / 二重性 / マイクロメカニクス / 個別要素法 / トライポロジ
Outline of Research at the Start
粒子~粒子骨格~連続体という「マルチスケールな視点」と離散的な粒子性と連続的な波動性の両面の特性を持つ「二重性の視点」という独創的な視点による考察である。
土の緩衝材を介して構造物に作用する伝達衝撃力の最大値を決めるのは、落石衝撃力の最大値だけでなく継続時間・波形性状の影響や粒子間回転・接点間の剥離・すべりを伴う不可逆な塑性応力波の伝播過程の応力減衰の影響が強いことを明らかにする点である。さらに、工学的価値が高く、簡易な衝撃力波形の推定方法も提案する。本成果は土の緩衝メカニズム解明の大きな突破口であり、地盤・衝撃・物理の力学の分野の壁を超えた学際的・学術的価値の高い独創的な研究成果をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has attempted to visualize the previously overlooked phenomena of local deformation behavior and transferred stress in the soil through impact experiments and discrete element method analysis that incorporate measurements using image analysis. We also observed soil not only at the continuum level, as in the past, but also at multiple scales, such as the particle level and the particle skeleton level, and investigated the buffering mechanism from the interaction between them. Furthermore, the buffering behavior of the impact force was viewed in terms of the dual nature of the particle body (particle nature) and the nature of propagation as waves (wave nature), in which the particles' characteristics are clearly expressed. The elucidation of the mechanism of the buffering effect of soil focusing on the multi-scale and dual nature is an interdisciplinary achievement that straddles physics, impact engineering, geotechnics, and structural mechanics and is unique in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土を利活用した緩衝材の落石のエネルギー吸収能力や衝撃力伝播特性の評価は斜面防災や落石対策工の長寿命化において重要で科学的にも魅力的な課題である。そこで、土の粒子レベル、応力が集中する粒子骨格を意味する応力鎖のレベルや連続体レベルのマルチなスケールの視点で、従来は見落とされていた衝撃力の伝達メカニズムを解明した。模型実験方法や数値解析方法の開発を行い、応力鎖の発生・消滅、亀裂や塑性波の伝播、密度変化などを可視化した。土―構造物系の衝撃応答を深く理解し、土を積極的に利活用することで落石対策工の効率化・長寿命化方法を提案し、落石対策のパラダイムシフトに大きく貢献した。