Inventive concepts of 3D geo-stress sensing device using equivalent resistance of conductive particles subjected to contact pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
PIPATPONGSA Thirapong  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10401522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 陽介  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (10444449)
木戸 隆之祐  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40847365)
高橋 邦夫  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (70226827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords応力測定 / 電気抵抗 / 電気比抵抗トモグラフィー / 電気抵抗率トモグラフィー / 接触力学 / 多次元応力測定装置 / 三主応力試験機 / 個別要素法 / 電気抵抗率トモグラフィ / 載荷試験 / 土圧計測 / 接触抵抗 / 導電性 / 粒状体 / 主応力軸 / 三軸圧縮試験機 / マイクロX線CT / 3方向主応力 / キャリブレータ / 弾性変形 / 真三軸圧縮試験機
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で使用する感圧導電性粒子は,導電性粒子同士の接触面積の増加に従い,電気抵抗が減少するというヘルツの接触力学の基本概念が確認されている.さらに,ゲージ率を決定するための等価抵抗を理論的に求めることが可能である.これまでに,測的装置の中に詰め込む粒子の形状である球形の粒状体を均一に詰めるために,面心立方格子(FCC)構造を用いて主に検討されてきた.今回の方針としては,測定誤差による検討を行うためにも,形状の違いを考慮した上で検討する.3次元応力場を測定することが可能となれば,地盤工学分野における様々なリスク低減につながることが期待されている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel sensor for measuring multi-directional stress was developed, using both stainless spheres and conductive rubber as the conductive materials. Elementary experiments and numerical analyses using DEM (discrete element method) were performed to identify suitable shapes and materials based on the equivalent resistance of conductive particles under contact pressures. Consequently, the research focused on a geo-stress sensing device that employed the fundamental concepts of electrical resistivity tomography (ERT) and emphasized the inventive processes utilizing 3D printer. To enable simultaneous measurement of stress direction and magnitude, a three-dimensional stress testing device was created and employed for loading and unloading experiments. Finally, the stress tensor components determined from the cylindrical conductive rubber were validated through uniaxial compression tests, splitting tensile tests, and centrifugal model tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気比抵抗トモグラフィー(ERT)の原理を用い,表面電極を検知部とすることで使用した対象物の内部導電率分布が推測できる導電性ゴムセンサーを開発し,応力状態を可視化することに成功した.円柱体ゴムを使用することで,ゴムの形状やサイズを自由に調整でき,様々な状態に応用が可能となった.センサーの初期状態と応力変化の導電率の差の総和が応力変化の応答となる不変量であることを確認した.円の直径方向の平面において,センサーを複数のエリアに分割し,各エリアの導電率総和から応力方向の決定法を考案し,応力状態の推定を可能にした.これらの理論や方法を使用することで,多次元応力を簡単に測定できるようになると考えられる.