| Project/Area Number |
20H02243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | モニタリング / プラスチック光ファイバー / 画像処理 / 斜面災害 / 斜面防災 / 維持管理 / レーザー光 / 土砂災害 / プラスチック製光ファイバー / スマートフォン / 低コストモニタリング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,土砂災害の予兆に関連するすべてのデータを光データとして収集し,プラスチック製光ファイバーを駆使してその光情報を個人所有のモバイル機器のカメラに送り,独自に開発する画像処理アプリケーションソフトによってリアルタイムの防災モニタリング可能とすることを目的としている.このアプリがあれば自分の命を守るためのモニタリングを自宅で実施できることになり,併せて危険斜面をモニタリングするシステムの導入コストが従来技術と比較して1/10以下に抑えることが可能となることが期待されており,土砂災害による死者をゼロにするという国家的目標達成に大きく貢献できる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated the capability of performing diverse monitoring using several types of sensors utilizing plastic optical fibers. In particular, we developed inexpensive sensors for early detection of sediment-related disasters and created a new image processing application that can be used on mobile phones to process data captured by these sensors at as many locations as possible. With this application, we were able to reduce the hardware costs associated with conventional data processing by approximately 1/3000th, making it realistically possible to reduce the overall cost, including other expenses, for monitoring sediment-related disaster precursors to about 1/10th of the previous level.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のモニタリングにおいては,一つのセンサが捉えたデータを処理するためには,基本的には電気信号を処理するためのデータロガー(電子デバイス)が必要であった.そのため,センサの数が多くなると,それに応じて電子デバイスのコストが比例的に増大することを避けられなかった.それに対し,この研究で開発した携帯電話型アプリを使用すれば,2万円のアンドロイド携帯電話で900個のセンサからの情報を処理できるようになったため,これまでのモニタリングのコストを大幅に削減できることとなった.