Development of a system for capturing and recovering metal resources in groundwater using calcium carbonate method ground improvement technolo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kazuyuki  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (30587853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 範義  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 理事・副学長 (30201411)
岡村 未対  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (50251624)
安原 英明  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (70432797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords透過性地中壁 / 地下水浄化 / 重金属 / 炭酸カルシウム / 地盤改良 / 金属資源 / 重金属固定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,地中に炭酸カルシウムを沈殿させて築いた透過性地中壁が持つ「地下水中の金属の固定・集積機能」に着目し,そこに固定・集積された金属資源の回収と,この時に発生する再利用残土を使った地下水浄化・金属資源回収システムの開発を目的に実施する.システム開発においては,透過性地中壁の適用範囲や耐久性の解明,金属回収技術の開発,および再利用残土の金属固定性能評価が不可欠であり,それらを実験通じて解決する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that calcium carbonate crystals have a sufficient heavy metal capture function to reduce the concentration of heavy metal ions such as nickel, cobalt, manganese, lead, and zinc in aqueous solution to a level that reduces the concentration of heavy metals in solution to about 5% or less of the initial concentration. The decrease in the concentration of heavy metal ions in solution was almost equal to the increase in the concentration of the same divalent calcium ions, suggesting that the capture of heavy metals was due to ion exchange between calcium and heavy metal ions. In the experiment of water flow through a permeable model made of soil with calcium carbonate crystals adhered to the surface of soil particles, it was found that the amount of heavy metal ions in the water increased with the time that the water containing heavy metal ions passed through the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透過性地中壁を使った地下水浄化技術は,汚染サイトに対する安定処理と比べ施工ボリュームが小さく,また数十年オーダーの継続利用にかかるランニングコストはゼロである。全体に低コストなこの技術を,重金属を含む地下水の浄化に利用できる十分な可能性を本研究において室内実験で確認できたことは,地下水汚染の拡大エリアにおける食の安全や土地利用拡大の観点から極めて意義深い。