Project/Area Number |
20H02248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2022-2023) Tohoku University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshiya Touge 京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定准教授 (90761536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西野 智研 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00609894)
城戸 由能 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50224994)
高根 雄也 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80711952)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 林野火災 / 気候変動 / 乾燥害 / 乾燥指標 / 極値水文統計 / 陸面過程モデル / 極端気象災害 / 火災・豪雨複合災害 / 消防水利 / 自然水利 / 火災期 / 極値統計 / ため池 / 火災報告 / 出火要因 / 土壌水分量 / フェーン現象 / 複合災害 / 消防力 / 消火水源 / 樹幹火傷 / 樹冠火 / 大気海洋指標 / トレンド分析 / EOF解析 / ウェーブレット解析 / UAV / SfM / 焼損度 / 延焼過程 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大規模林野火災を対象として,極端気象災害としての乾燥害やその気候変動影響について評価することを目的とする.大気・土壌に関する種々の乾燥度指標を火災統計と比較し,火災の発生数・規模・焼損度との関係を推計する.乾燥が生じる機構や想定される気候変動影響について,土壌・大気のそれぞれについて数値シミュレーションによって評価し,通常時と乾燥時の延焼過程の違いを延焼モデルを用いて評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since large-scale wildfires have caused severe damage worldwide, we performed a hydrological assessment to understand the current situation and project future extreme drought. First, to understand the current situation, we examined long-term changes and trends in aridity and the occurrence of wildfires, as well as the relationship between wildfires and hydrological factors. Specifically, we (1) investigated the spatiotemporal characteristics of wildfires in Japan and conducted field surveys during large-scale events, (2) evaluated long-term changes in aridity and change points, and (3) evaluated meteorological factors that are highly correlated with fire occurrence considering their frequency. In addition, future changes in extreme dried conditions were projected using hydrological models and large ensemble datasets. In addition, (5) post-fire heavy rainfall was investigated as a case study of combined extreme dryness and heavy rainfall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で示した林野火災・乾燥度の現状理解・将来予測に関する研究成果は,近年極端な林野火災事例が報告される中で,単に平均的な乾燥度の変化だけでなく,生起頻度に基づく乾燥度・林野火災の分析方法を新たに提案したことが有用となる.本課題を通して大規模林野火災時の調査結果も蓄積している. 本研究を進める中で物理的定量評価へ向けた研究展開・構想が得られており,後続の研究課題(24H00336)で継続・発展する見込みである.