Blue carbon paradigm for contributing to environmental management in bays surrounded by big cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Jun  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50292884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 徹  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00527773)
大谷 壮介  大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60554219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブルーカーボン / 内湾 / 数値モデル / 現地観測 / 港湾 / 藻場 / 干潟 / 湿地 / 東京湾 / 大阪湾 / 二酸化炭素フラックス / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
大都市内湾が有する高い二酸化炭素吸収機能(ブルーカーボン)に焦点を当て,河口から沖合に向かって連続する,ヨシ原,干潟・浅場,港湾,沖合等の多様な環境場を対象とし,現地調査と数値計算を融合した評価手法を開発し,CO2吸収量の算定と変動要因の考察を行う.また,各環境場の活動量(面積)を把握し,内湾全体のCO2吸収量を評価する.環境劣化が課題となっている都市内湾のかつての豊かな姿を評価し,生態系サービスとの相乗効果を含む,環境管理の理念構築と社会実装に資する都市内湾ブルーカーボン像の提示を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify blue carbon, defined as carbon sequestered and stored in marine ecosystems, in Tokyo Bay and Osaka Bay. We developed and applied a practical continuous observation method of carbon dioxide partial pressure and quantified and characterized the carbon removal and emission processes in various environmental sites in these urban bays, such as harbor areas, estuarine wetlands, seaweed beds, and tidal flats, and offshore areas, using the eddy correlation method and chamber method as well. We also developed a practical automated classification method for seagrass beds by combining a drone and deep learning and presented a carbon storage assessment method for seagrass beds, including seaweed racks washed up on a sandy beach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水道の整備された東京湾や大阪湾のような都市内湾は炭素吸収機能が高いことが一般に知られているが,夏季の底層に発生する貧酸素水塊(酸欠の底層海水)の湧昇現象(風による流れで底層水が表層に湧き上がる現象)である青潮時には大きな炭素排出となる等,都市内湾に存在する多様な環境場における炭素過程は時空間変動が大きいことを示した.ブルーカーボン政策を推進する上で,炭素の吸収・排出の動態を可視化することによってその評価の信頼性を高め,市民の理解や合意形成を図っていくために,廉価で実用的な観測手法の構築が重要であることを示唆した.