Land-atmosphere interaction perspective in the warm humid Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanae Shinjiro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (20313108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺尾 徹  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30303910)
横井 覚  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), グループリーダー (40431902)
高橋 洋  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50397478)
藤波 初木  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (60402559)
杉本 志織  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 研究員 (90632076)
福島 あずさ  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40634209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気陸面相互作用 / 季節内変動 / 湿潤アジア / アジアモンスーン / 降水量 / 気象擾乱 / 季節スケール予測
Outline of Research at the Start
アジアならではの大気陸面相互作用を、1) ヒマラヤ・チベットなどの山岳が作り出す地形性の大気陸面相互作用、2) インドネシア・マレーシアに代表されるような長い海岸線を挟んでの大気陸面相互作用、3) 日変化および季節内変動が気象擾乱の時間スケールとして卓越する中での大気陸面相互作用、の3要素から再構築する。これらは現時点での教科書的な大気陸面相互作用「像」あるいは「観」には含まれていない。また、決して鉛直一次元的な解釈には収まらない。本研究はで、地上観測データ、人工衛星データ、数値シミュレーションを複合的に利用することによって、アジア大気陸面相互作用について上記3つの視点からの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric land surface interactions are an important component in the prediction of heavy rainfall, floods, and droughts. However, the existing atmospheric land surface interactions have been limited to a wide, nearly flat land surface, and the complexity of these interactions in humid Asia has not yet been developed. We realized that there are aspects of the atmospheric-land surface interaction in humid Asia that are different from previous concepts, and focused on three points: mountainous terrain such as the Himalayas, long coastlines and sea-land contrasts around the Maritime Continent, and climatic disturbances characteristic of humid Asia, such as diurnal and intra-seasonal variations, to conduct numerical simulation studies and data analysis studies. The results of the numerical simulation and data analysis studies are obtained. As a result, several new findings were obtained for the Himalayas, the Maritime Continent, and the Indochina Peninsula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水災害や水資源についての長期予測の重要な要素のひとつとして、大気陸面相互作用が挙げられる。しかし、大気陸面についての既存研究は科学的な単純さのためにも、欧米の土地条件を反映してという理由においても、平坦で比較的乾いた土地についてのものであり、気象擾乱についても限られたものであった。湿潤アジアの大気陸面相互作用はそれらとは異なっており、特に険しい山岳地帯や長い海岸線、明瞭な雨季と乾季、季節内振動や日変化などを対象とした幾つかの研究成果を産み出すことができたと考える。世界気候研究計画の中のGEWEXにおいてもアジアからの発信を行えた。