Development of the framework of urban transformation simulation and risk assessment for realization of a flood-resilient society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Kenji  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (20422321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋尾 欣弘  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (00573560)
高山 雄貴  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90612648)
山口 裕通  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (10786031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水災害リスク評価 / 都市計画 / 氾濫制御 / 流域治水 / 気候変化 / 人口減少 / 氾濫シミュレーション / 応用都市経済モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,既存道路を活用した氾濫制御施設を想定した氾濫シミュレーションを実施し,水災害リスクの評価を行い,低リスク地域創出の可能性や最適な氾濫制御対策のあり方を検討する.また,人口減少や水災害対策としての都市計画的施策を考慮した都市変容シミュレーションを行い,水災害リスクの高い地域から低い地域への移転に伴う都市構造変化の推定とリスク変化の評価を行う.さらに,都市構造や氾濫制御対策による浸水域の変化が生じた際の避難可能性の評価を行う.以上により,従来の河川整備を含む重層的対策による水災害適応型社会実現のための氾濫制御対策及び都市計画的施策の有効性評価に関する新たな方法論を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are concerns that climate change will exacerbate flood disasters. Thus, emphasis is placed on measures to reduce damage when inundation occurs. In this research, for the Kakehashi River Basin in Ishikawa Prefecture, Japan, urban transformation is simulated. Then, economic losses and the number of evacuees were calculated from the inundation simulation results and the estimated urban structure. Under the declining population, urban planning measures (changing the size of urbanization promotion areas, and relocating and consolidating elementary schools) promoted residence relocation, and it was shown that the economic losses and the number of evacuees in a case of large-scale flood event were reduced. Inundation simulations were also performed assuming the installation of makeshift flood-protection walls on existing roads and the installation of open levees. These facilities may control the flood flow and reduce the economic losses at the time of levee breach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後人口減少が想定される我が国で水防災に配慮した地域づくりを進めるにおいて,居住地移転によって顕著な氾濫被害軽減が期待されることを示した本研究は,河川工学と都市計画の協働の重要性を示す意義深いものである.また,既存道路における仮設止水施設の設置や霞堤による氾濫流の制御効果の有効性については,超過洪水を念頭に置いた水災害対策を考える上で重要な知見を与えるものである.これらはいずれも今後の流域治水対策の検討に資する成果であり,気候変化下における水災害に強い社会実現に貢献することが期待される.