Understanding of the genesis of guerrilla rainstorms using urbarn-meteorological LES model and its prediction under climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kosei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90551383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 一義  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40452320)
梶川 義幸  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20572431)
小川 まり子  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (00785719)
岩井 宏徳  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波伝搬研究センター, 主任研究員 (10359028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲリラ豪雨 / LES / 渦管 / 気候変動 / ヒートアイランド
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲリラ豪雨の種(発生のきっかけ)のメカニズムを解明することを目的として、積乱雲内の気流の渦および雲粒子の挙動に着目した集中観測を神戸市で実施し、空間解像度数10mの都市気象LES(Large-Eddy-Simulation)モデルを高精度化することで、ゲリラ豪雨の種のキーメカニズムと考える渦糸・渦管の挙動が積乱雲の生成・発達とどのような因果関係にあるのかを探究するとともに、気候変動下の将来におけるゲリラ豪雨災害の様相を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on thermal, which triggers the formation of single cumulonimbus that cause guerrilla-heavy rainfall. The objectives of this study are to quantitatively investigate on the dominant factors and mechanisms of thermal generation and development, and to evaluate the effects of climate change on thermal itself. First, we focused our analysis on the generation of thermal. As a result, it was also found that thermal tends to occur behind high mountains and in densely built areas. Next, we focus on how the thermal develops. Then it was quantitatively clarified that the vertical wind speed and size of the thermal that produces clouds are larger than those of the thermal that does not produce clouds. This is due to the fact that a large amount of warm air is retained near the ground surface and that the thermal changes the local environmental field. Futhermore it was confirmed that under the future climate, the number of thermal and cloud formations would decrease slightly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LESモデルが次世代の気象モデルの基礎となることは確実視されており、都市効果を詳細に表現し、かつ、水蒸気や雲物理を計算できる“湿潤LES”の構築は、気象関連分野において疑うことなくパラダイムシフトとなる。ゲリラ豪雨の種のメカニズムを解明することは科学的知見としての貢献はもちろんのこと、5~10年後の“現業観測システムのひな形”としてその現象を監視することができるようになり、リアルタイム防災の意味で極めて有益である。また、気候変動下における豪雨の将来変化を提示することは豪雨の将来変化に適応した水災害対策ハードウェアの整備だけでなく、豪雨そのものを起こしにくい街づくり手法の提案が期待できる。