Optimal Management Strategy on Forested River Channels Considering the Interaction between Flood Control Security and Fluvial Ecosystem Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Hitoshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50283867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 祐嗣  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60301173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords河川工学 / 環境水理 / 河道管理 / 河川樹林化 / 河川管理 / 環境水理学 / 水工学
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の多くの河川で経年進行する樹林化に対して、本研究では、近年頻発する豪雨災害に鑑み、「早急に対処しなければならない樹林化」と「残しておいても大丈夫な樹林化」を合理的に判別する新しい河川技術の開発を行う。まず、現地観測によって樹林化河道の消長過程を実証的に調査し、樹林化現象が顕在化する空間スケールとその経時変化特性を検討する。次に、観測事実から得られた樹林化特性を用いて解析モデルによる分析を行い、対象河道の治水安全性と樹林化傾向の相互影響関係を確率的に評価する。そして、その結果から河川水系各所の河道に優先順位をつけ、治水安全の観点から戦略的に河川を管理するために最適となる工学的手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined a new AI method for analysing river observation data and new numerical models for managing well-forested river channels. In the observation data analysis, a UAV drone was used to survey the annual changes in the forested river channels and a sophisticated automatic classification model of riverine land covers was developed using a deep learning method to quantitatively evaluate the fundamental processes of the gravel bed maintenance and the regeneration of the forested river channels after severe flooding. The deterministic numerical model reproduced changes in channel topography and vegetation caused by flood flows and vegetation recovery after artificial logging. The probabilistic numerical model based on mathematical ecology analysed river channel forestation trends and flood control safety assessments regarding different flood magnitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の多くの河川では1970年代までは10%であった樹木面積が2000年には20%に増加し、全国的に河川の樹林化傾向が顕著である。この河道樹林化は、洪水の流下能力を低下させ、下流で流木被害を引き起こし、平常時の砂州生態系を変質させるなど、河川環境管理上で様々な課題を呈している。本研究の成果はこの課題に対し、最新のドローンとAIによる河川モニタリング手法を開発し、数値解析モデルによる河川生態系・治水安全度の経年変化に対する分析技術を開発したものであり、最近毎年のように頻発する豪雨水害の現状を鑑みると、地球温暖化に適応的な安全・安心の社会発展に資する学術的・社会的意義がある。